MONTHLY SELECTION – MAY 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

COVERED CANDOR

Acted by Ron Macapagal/JayR Ramos

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Old Hearts Cafe

Acted by Ken Holmes

United States

––

Pas-an

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Millennial Condition

Directed by Michael Welsh

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ThE Memory of Water

Directed by JAEUN, CHIN

Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: BEST  SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Nothing Beats Oldies

Acted by Linda Paras

Philippines

CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Moonflake : Space for imagination

Directed by Brice Blanloeil, Jean-Sébastien Duinjdam

France

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Wetland

Directed by Dušan Davidov

Slovakia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed by Brian Thomas

United States

 

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Words Words Words Are Decorative Sounds

Directed by Giovanni GIARETTA

Netherlands

CATEGORY: BEST  FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

The Lost Paradise

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

APSARA KONDA

Directed by Dr Ramesh Kamath

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

WINNER

On Par

Written by  Paul G. Andrews, Beth Kates

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

With Friends Like These

Written by  Neil Monaghan

United Kingdom

–––

The Seedling

Written by  Kevin J. Howard

United States

–––

The Dead Collector

Written by  Rajiv Kachappilly

United States

–––

Protector of the Emerald City

Written by  Kevin J. Howard

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

The Mute

Directed by Cashmira Pramanik

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Glance

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

–––

ThE Memory of Water

Directed by JAEUN, CHIN

Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Heart of Gold

Directed by Mr.Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

 

CATEGORY: FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

On Par

Written by Paul G. Andrews

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed by Brian Thomas

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pas-an

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Smoked Chicken Gravy

Directed by Maaz Kazmi

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

––

Welcome to Spinoza Hotel!

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: Music Video

WINNER

Monska – C. R. Robin

Composed by Isabella Andronos

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Yeah! Yeah! Yeah!

Composed by Caeser Pink, Caeser Pink

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Emigrated Birds

Directed by shahraam Qadir

Sweden

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

KANDATHAI PADIKKATHE

Directed by JOTHI MURUGAN

India

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Last Rite

Directed by Matthew Ewald

United States

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

In Tune

Directed by Xavier Inbona

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

July 15th

Directed by Kristian Comer

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

The Millennial Condition

Directed by Michael Welsh

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Junk 2020”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

–––

SAMANTARAL – COLLATERAL

Directed by Robin De

India

–––

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

––

Frames

Directed by Audrey Seybold, Anna Remus

United States

––

Work From Home

Directed by Gautam Chaturvedi

India

––

What I want to say, Burn! (English subtitled)

Directed by Luís Damas

Portugal

 

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

Prodigal

Directed by Talib Alhammadi

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Dublin, Spoken.

Directed by Cameron M. Johnson

Ireland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Knocking Game

Directed by Halifa Bradford

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/ TEASER

WINNER

Broken Clay (Trailer)

Directed by Owen Hisle

United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/ SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Oni – Pitch Deck

Written by David Santo

United States

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

“VR Hero SAKURA -Forbidden Code-” Episode 1 [ VR180 3D ]

Directed by Kazuaki Kashima

Japan

 

MONTHLY SELECTION – APRIL 2020

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Why We Are Unhappy in Cities

Directed by Zhao Gang

China

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My Name’s Macbeth

Directed by Unknown

United Kingdom

_

Pin Galant 30th Season

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

_

“Money-A Slap and a Stick” Version Three

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

Little Boy

Directed by Clément Papillon

France

_

Follies of War

Directed by Unknown

Australia

_

Artists up close (360° 3D VR Series)

Directed by WALTER SCHOENENBROECHER

Germany

_

Songs of Tenderness: Dedicated to Ludmila Senchina

Directed by Pavel Finozhenkov

Russian Federation

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Great Hunger

Directed by Unknown

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Pin Galant 30th Season

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Floriography.Gypsophila

Directed by Han Chen Chiu

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Little Boy

Directed by Clément Papillon

France

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

WINNER

My Name’s Macbeth

Written by Jonathan Parr & Laura Dorn

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Great Hunger

Written by Paul G. Andrews, Thomas Keneally, Meg Keneally

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Yarne

Directed by Andrew Krakower

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Hearty’s day out

Directed by Vivek Joseph Varughese

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSICAL VIDEO

WINNER

Before Sunrise

Directed by Mudassar khan

India

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

moments in paradise

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Sweet Dreams

Photography by Tyler Darkow

United States

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Songs of Tenderness: Dedicated to Ludmila Senchina

Directed by Pavel Finozhenkov

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Family Story

Directed by Rendro Aryo

Indonesia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Why We Are Unhappy in Cities

Directed by Zhao Gang

China

_

a.b.c

Directed by Zayan Agha

Pakistan

_

moments in paradise

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

_

Yarne

Directed by Andrew Krakower

United States

_

Before Sunrise

Directed by Mudassar khan

India

 

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

“Money-A Slap and a Stick” Version Three

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

The Visit

Directed by Kristi Tethong

Canada

_

Hearty’s day out

Directed by Vivek Joseph Varughese

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

WINNER

Follies of War

Written by Kesari Bhattacharya

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Floriography.Gypsophila

Written by Wan Yun Ye & Han Chen Chiu

Taiwan

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Family Story

Directed by Rendro Aryo

Indonesia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

a.b.c

Directed by Zayan Agha

Pakistan

_

Floriography.Gypsophila

Directed by Han Chen Chiu

Taiwan

_

The Visit

Directed by Kristi Tethong

Canada

 

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Artists up close (360° 3D VR Series)

Directed by WALTER SCHOENENBROECHER

Germany

 

 

MONTHLY SELECTION – MARCH 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

GON, THE LITTLE FOX

Directed by Takeshi Yashiro

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Monster

Directed by Shin Junsik

Republic of Korea

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

WIENERLAND ( PILOT)

Acted by David Wurawa

Austria

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dead man wait

Acted by Gian Paolo Mai

Italy

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Acted by Desislava Vuleva

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Maya

Acted by Kavita Naik

India

_

WIENERLAND ( PILOT)

Acted by Jeannine Mik

Austria

_

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Acted by Emma Tremblay

Canada

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

AUTO

Cinematography by Alexander Wright

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Timeline

Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy

Russian Federation

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Enticing Sugary Boundless or songs and dances about death

Directed by Tetiana Khodakivska

Ukraine

_

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Directed by Jeremy Torrie

Canada

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE

WINNER

I Brought You HURRAY!!!

Film Score by NEURO DUBEL

Belarus

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Produced by Paul G. Andrews & Jeremy Torrie

Canada

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Nick and Sarah

Directed by Priyank Thakkar

United States

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Redleaf – Confusion

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pianocide

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

Not Specified

_

HABISLAH.COM

Directed by Kionz.C

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Directed by Nikola Bozadzhiev

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Knowing Anamika

Directed by Kandarpa Baghar

India

_

AUTO

Directed by Nick barbeau

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish

Directed by Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Russian Federation

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mining The Unconscious: The Artist’s Journey

Directed by Marcelina Martin

United States

_

Enticing Sugary Boundless or songs and dances about death

Directed by Tetiana Khodakivska

Ukraine

_

LOST KINGS OF BIOKO

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

_

 

I Brought You HURRAY!!!

Directed by Kirill Papakul

Belarus

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Wild Orchid Man in the Devil’s Realm

Directed by Darryl Saffer

United States

_

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by Ray Day

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

through the window of unrest

Directed by Sibi Sekar

India

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Mimi Meets Books

Directed by Yih-Fen Chou

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Riviera Set

Written by Christopher Angel

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gorger

Written by Paul G. Andrews

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Is there a jurassic park in South Korea?

Directed by KANG MINGU

Korea, Republic of

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Colorado Elk – Watch Your Back!

Directed by Darryl Saffer

United States

_

LOST KINGS OF BIOKO

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Devika

Directed by Jibin George James

India

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Jaza

Directed by Abdullah Abu Snaineh

Palestine, State of

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Always About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

He

Directed by Samuel “Sam Sheavy” Lumbsden, Wasem Addus

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mehroo

Directed by Yuvraaj Parashar

India

_

The Way I Used to Know

Directed by Don Swanson

United States

_

I Brought You HURRAY!!!

Directed by Kirill Papakul

Belarus

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Directed by Jeremy Torrie

Canada

 

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Chair

Directed by Joe Bor

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Floriography.Gypsophila

Directed by Chiu Han Chen

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Knowing Anamika

Directed by Kandarpa Baghar

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Prathibimbam (Reflection)

Directed by OSR Kumar

India

_

Maya

Directed by Shriram Kulkarni

India

_

Falafel Sundays

Directed by Fahim Arif, Pracheta Ahana

Bangladesh

_

When your home is empty

Directed by KANG MINGU

Republic of Korea

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 TH DJ

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Directed by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Perform

Directed by Fareed Kairon

France

_

 

Because I could

Directed by Niki J. Borger

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

WINNER

Love Like the 80’s

Written by Jedediah Parker & Christan Van Slyke

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Petrichor

Directed by Cameron Moon

United Kingdom

 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

WINNER

AUTO

Directed by Nick barbeau

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

‘Chuppi’

Directed by Purvangi Ranjan

India

_

WRONG ANSWER

Directed by LEE DAE HAN

Republic of Korea

_

Treasure Hunt Game

Directed by KANG MINGU

Republic of Korea

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 The Wall: AntiPosteriori

Directed by Feena Bonoan

United States

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Stay After

Directed by Kim Jonghee

USA

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States 

 

MONTHLY SELECTION – FEBRUARY 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Rain Man Parody

Acted by Andy Magro

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 STRINGS OF SORROW

Acted by TARIK TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

BONDING

Acted by Mrittika Dey Sarkar

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 WINNER

Okavango

Cinematography by

South Africa

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

STRINGS OF SORROW

MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Agent 11

David Jon Foster

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小说

Edited by

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Okavango

Edited by Jolene van Antwerp & Melissa Parry

South Africa

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Welcome On Board

Edited by Saumya Sobhan Nayak

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Seaper Powers Soundtrack

 Filmscore by Kim Cameron

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Welcome On Board

Filmscore by Purusha Basnett

Singapore

 

 

 CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Painful Pride

Produced by Maansi

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

Produced by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Okavango

Sound design by Beverly Joubert

South Africa

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Welcome On Board

Acted by Yuvraj Kackar

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Mustang Saviors

Directed by David Glossberg

United States

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

_

 

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小说

Directed by Xueqing Yin

United States

 

 

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Welcome On Board

Directed by Mohsin Abrar

Singapore

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 SATYER SANDHANE – IN SEARCH OF TRUTH

Directed by Ranadip Mandal

India

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Mustang Saviors

Directed by David Glossberg

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Agniyogana – Lower the head, Invoke the fire

Directed by Emma Balnaves

Australia

_

 

Okavango

Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert

South Africa

Bess Myerson

Directed by David Arond

United States

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Australian Dreams   [CC: Eng  sub srt]

Directed by Andrea Natale

Italy

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Architecture of the Breath

Directed by Kathy Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Bones of Ribbon

Written by Ashley Sanders

Australia

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Okavango

Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert

South Africa

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

_

 

Nomads

Directed by Emiliano Ruprah

Mexico

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

The Other Side: Dancer

Directed by Rajeev Thottippully

United Arab Emirates

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Welcome On Board

Directed by Mohsin Abrar

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

STRINGS OF SORROW

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Other Side – Mountain climber

Directed by Rajeev Thottippully

United Arab Emirates

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION/ GENRE FEATURE FILM 

WINNER

The NAKED GHOST

Directed by PWINT THEINGI ZAW

Myanmar

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Phony

Directed by David Bush

United States

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Doors Between Us

Directed by Maximillian Aguiar

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 STRINGS OF SORROW

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 DEATH BY WATER (JALASAMADHI)

Directed by VENU NAIR

India

_

THE NEXT HEARING

Directed by MAHIVARMAN.CS

India

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

MP Star-trails

Photography by upendra pinnelli

India

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

He Too

Photography by Jyoti Singh

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Requiem for the Living

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

_

Method

Directed by Robert Grabow

United States

_

Painful Pride

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

_

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

  

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Wolf & Duce

Directed by Aswin Ramachandran

India

_

 

Still About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 “TH SR” Second Version

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

 

stay

Directed by Naoya Fujita

Japan

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

AWARA

Directed by ARUN GAURISARIA

INDIA

 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti-Tragedy

Directed by Jordana Valerie Allen-Shim

Canada

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Gone

Directed by Ajay Madala

United States

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

WIENERLAND ( PILOT)

Directed by Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Austria

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

BadBoo: An Olfactory Offense

Directed by Not Specified

India

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life

ANDRII ANDREIEV

Ukraine

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Law’s of Protection “TV Drama Series”

Written by Salena O’Neal & Caretta O’Neal

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小说

Directed by Xueqing Yin

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Gone

Directed by Ajay Madala

United States

 

 

MONTHLY SELECTION – JANUARY 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Article-41

Directed by S.G.Sivakumar

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

THE CAUTION

 Directed by D.J.GOBINATH

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

UYIRKKODI

Acted by Anjana nakshatra

India

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

South Wind

Directed by Zhou Tianyu

China

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

t=E/x²

Directed by Andreas Z Simon

Germany

_

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Directed by Tsai Tsai

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Edited by Carol Jackson

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Produced by Kuan Ming Wang

Taiwan

 

FINALIST

UYIRKKODI

Produced by J.P.Amalraj

India

 

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

UNAIDS DATA

Directed by D.K. Odessa

Switzerland

 

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

t=E/x²

Directed by Andreas Z Simon

Germany

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE CAUTION

Directed by D.J.GOBINATH

India

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD 

WATER BURIAL

Directed by Shantanu Sen

India

_

 

Sweet memories

Directed by M.R.Bharathi

India

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Sako Tapes

Directed by Machiel van den Heuvel

Netherlands

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Patagonia Triple Crown

Directed by Nomade Media

Chile

_

 

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 A Diary on Blindness

Directed by Sajeed Naduthody

India

_

 

Miyamoto and the Machine: The Story of KenKen

Directed by Dan Sullivan

United States

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM 

WINNER

Green Signal

Directed by Dr.Maran

India

  

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

A Portrait: A Philosophy

Directed by Seth Tyler Black

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My Candle Burns

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

I Love The Mountains

Directed by Brett Jubinville

Canada

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Mangroves: Nature’s Hardy Foot Soldiers

Directed by Sajeed Naduthody

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Romance of The Surangama Sutra

Directed by Zhang Di

China

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Indenture of Zen monk

Directed by Zhang Di

China

 

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER 

WINNER

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

 

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Diary on Blindness

Directed by Sajeed Naduthody

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Monoheart – Coils

Directed by Alex G. Ringo

Vietnam

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rim Almar’à

Directed by Francesco Cabras

Italy

_

Dryads and Apollo

Directed by Austin Yip

Hong Kong

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Good Things Will Come

Directed by Alexis Eggertsen, Cody Groom

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Voyage

Directed by Christy Shelton Fernando

Sri Lanka

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 UYIRKKODI

Directed by PR.Ravi

India

_

 

Tale of Rising Rani

Directed by Prakash Saini

India 

 

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Cup of Tea makes a difference

Directed by Sumant Velankar

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Directed by Tsai Tsai

Taiwan

 

FINALIST

“Looking Back Part 4”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Time Museum – with info 0209

Written by Gahee Lee

Unknown

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Copycats – with name and info – silent

Written by Gahee Lee

Unknown

_

A CREEP – with name and info

Written by Gahee Lee

Unknown

 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Cmd-Delete: Technology’s Effect on Democracy in 2020

Directed by Amar Karoshi, Sara Yen, Jason Lin

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Cmd-Delete: Technology’s Effect on Democracy in 2020

Directed by Amar Karoshi, Sara Yen, Jason Lin

United States

 

MONTHLY SELECTION – DECEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Anacronte

Directed by Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

Argentina

 –

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Call Me Agent

Acted by Luk Chun Yin

Hong Kong

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

QUOTA

Acted by CHELLA

India

_

Family Box

Acted by Qaadir Muhammad

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Cancer

Acted by Vatsal Patel

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Family Box

Michelle E. Thomas

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tsunami

Niranjini Shammugaraja

Sri Lanka

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 QUOTA

NIHARIKA

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Tsunami

Cinematography by Vishwa Balasooriya

Sri Lanka

 –

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Anacronte

Directed by Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

Argentina

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tsunami

Directed by Somaratne Dissanayake

Sri Lanka

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 WATER BURIAL

Directed by Shantanu Sen

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

 WINNER

QUOTA

Edited by VINOTH SRIDHAR

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

QUOTA

Film Score by ALLEN F

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

QUOTA

Sound design by SATHISH KUMAR A

India

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Occurrence at Mills Creek

Acted by Joe Fishel

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 QUOTA

Acted by Naresh Madeswar

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 –

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Return to Gandhi Road

Directed by Yeshe Hegan

New Zealand

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE

Directed by Phil Comeau

Canada

_

A Pearl Rouge

Directed by Benjamin Rigley

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 –

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

TARA-The Journey of Love & Passion

Directed by Kumar Raj

India

 –

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Shot in the Dark

Directed by Daphnee Denis, Hoda Emam

United States

 –

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

t=E/x²

Directed by Andreas Z Simon

Germany

– 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Table Face

Directed by Robert David Duncan, Michael Guinzburg

Canada

 –

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Instant Badass, music video

Directed by Andy Funnell

Thailand

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Boogie Man

Directed by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Celeste

Directed by Ben Hackworth

Australia

_

Bullet Trip

Directed by Nozomu Kasagi

Japan

_

Call Me Agent

Directed by Lam Siu Kei, Michale Chuah

Hong Kong

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Tsunami

Directed by Somaratne Dissanayake

Sri Lanka

_

 

Zu den Sternen

Directed by Nicolai Tegeler

Germany

_

KHUDBUDI

Directed by Kumar ritu raj

India

_

 

WATER BURIAL

Directed by Shantanu Sen

India

_

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 WINNER

Trees are Talking

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 –

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

CHEYENNE

Directed by Gerard Corporon

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

the letter

Directed by jiyoung jung

Korea, Republic of

_

Family Box

Directed by Ron Clemons

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Robot Romance

Directed by thomas constantinides

United States

_

MOTHER

Directed by SAMIRON

INDIA

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 “Junk Journey 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 –

Prarabdh

Directed by Abhinav Thanda, Krishna Bhushan Chaudhary

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Got that fiyah

Directed by Tina B

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

who ordered love?

Directed by anban govindarajan

United Arab Emirates

 –

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Agen

Directed by Nadan Pines

Israel

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hide & Seek

Directed by Qunxiang Lin

United Kingdom

 –

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Cancer

Directed by Vatsal Patel

United States

 –

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

MANG XIA

Directed by Lei Shi

China

 –

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

Taiwan

MONTHLY SELECTION – NOVEMBER 2019

MOVIES OF THE MONTH: NOVEMBER, 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Burning Bright

Directed by Aaron Bierman

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Ties

Acted by Leon D’cruz

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

We Need to Talk

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

OCEAN TO SKY

Sound design by Michael Balson & Michael Worthington

Australia

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Free Piano

Directed by Calvin Adams

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Ok! Silexatana

Directed by Sonal Mazumder

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Ukishima

Directed by Kim Jin Hong

Republic of Korea

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Amazing Grace

Directed by Lynn Montgomery

United States

_

 

OCEAN TO SKY

Directed by Michael Dillon

Australia

 –

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

New York Rhapsody

Directed by Salvatore D’Alia

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Kaanbhatt

Directed by aparana s hosing

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Ube Bubog, vol. one,  #School of Hard Knocks

Written by Sway Stagall

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance

Written by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

_

Madame Alexandra

Written by Paki S Wright

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Secrets of the Pangolin

Directed by FENG CHENG LUNG

Taiwan

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

12:30pm

Directed by Jose Rivera Garcia

United States

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Monks who won the Grammy

Directed by Aparna Sanyal

India

 –

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Unborn souls (Original Film Title Ofödda livsandar)

Directed by Homayoon Mobaraki

Sweden

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Long Time No See

Directed by Not found

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 the sky is the limit

Directed by Mirka Anderson

United Kingdom

 –

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

THE BREATH OF CELIA

Directed by MIguel Angel Barroso

Spain

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 I Am Who I Am

Directed by Davina Hader

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

I Am Who I Am

Directed by Davina Hader

Canada

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

We Need to Talk

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ELAM

Directed by VINOD KRISHNA

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Night Lights

Directed by Edel McCormick

Ireland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Meaning of ‘Gently’ ―Grandma had dementia

Directed by Hiromi Takagi

Japan

_

 

DODICIeQUINDICI (English title: 12:15)

Directed by GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI

Italy

_

 

Carry My Heart to the Yellow River

Directed by Alexis Van Hurkman

China

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 New York Rhapsody

Directed by Salvatore D’Alia

United States

_

 Ok! Silexatana

Directed by Sonal Mazumder

United States

_

 Robot Romance

Directed by Thomas Constantinides

United States

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre

Directed by Danny Ashkenasi

United States

_

 “SpaceTime”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 –

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

StarPeople2010

Written by Kelly LaCombe

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

UNEXPECTED

Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla

Mexico

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 New York Rhapsody

Directed by Salvatore D’Alia

United States

 –

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

I’m Not Famous

Directed by Bernard Howard

United States

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

EXPEDITION TO THE PLANET CHAD 4K

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OCEAN TO SKY

Directed by Michael Dillon

Australia

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Dating Hollywood

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Captains Secrets – A Cadet’s Confession

Written by Karen Berry Berggrein

United States

 –

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

 

WINNER

Gravity VR

Directed by Fabio Rychter, Amir Admoni

Brazil

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

I Am Who I Am

Directed by Davina Hader

Canada

 –

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

THE LAST DREAM

Directed by Taskeen Shaikh

India

 

MONTHLY SELECTION – OCTOBER 2019

MOVIES OF THE MONTH: OCTOBER, 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Colour Me Free

Directed by Gray Hodgkinson

Singapore

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

One Night Stand

Acted by Matthew Sauvé

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Acted by Steve Marshall

Japan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

The Game Changer

Acted by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Circus Sam

Acted by Ellery Sprayberry

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Game Changer

Acted by Gina Laline

United Kingdom

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Jeena Mushkil Hai Yaar

Acted by Khushali Kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

A Mind of Winter

Cinematography by Sean Kernan

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Circus Sam

Cinematography by Jitsu Toyoda

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Return of the Lotus-Born Master: Decrypting the Dakini Code

Directed by Laurence Brahm

Bhutan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Directed by Rayner Wang

Japan

_

 

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr.

United States

 –

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Shangri La

Edited by Carlo Christian Spano

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Edited by Kaitlin Hollingsworth

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST FILMSCORE

WINNER

The Spiral

Music by Peter Wong

Malaysia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Music by Chris Anderson

Japan

 The Alliance 2019

Music by Alonzo Carrillo and Thaartist Kali

United States

The Game Changer

Music by Marco Messina & Riccardo Nanni

United Kingdom

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Kingdom Anthem: The Kingdom Descends Upon the World

Music by – Not found

Republic of Korea

Requiem

Music by Mathias Kofoed Mortensen

Denmark

The Other Half

Produced by Ven. Aludeniye Subodhi Thero

Sri Lanka

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER 

The Other Half

Produced by Ven. Aludeniye Subodhi Thero

Sri Lanka

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Produced by Robert L Butler Jr and Antonio Dileo

United States

Circus Sam

Produced by Georgina Pope & Roy Finch

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Circus Sam

Sound Design by Andres De La Torre

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

The Game Changer

Acted by Francesco Salvi

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Acted by Edward Zo

Japan

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Lorik

Directed by Alexey Zlobin

Armenia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Circus Sam

Directed by Rayner Wang

Japan

AGONY

Directed by Sohyun Han

Korea, Republic of

Obsessed

Directed by Robert Reinholdsson

Sweden

The Dance

Directed by Rino Arreaza

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Mother of Tibetans

Directed by Niklas Goslar

Germany

Finding Tom Bombadil

Directed by Joost van de Loo

Netherlands

The Spiral

Directed by Peter Wong

Malaysia

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 ADAVI

Directed by RAMESH G

India

 Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

 –

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Doris’s flight

Directed by Gabriela Lima

United States

 Jeena Mushkil Hai Yaar

Directed by Mohan

India

‘ 5 RUPYA ‘ ( 5 RUPEES )

Directed by Piyush Chandrakant Panjuani

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

DIE BURG

Directed by Hans Andreas Guttner

Austria

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Akicita: The Battle of Standing Rock

Directed by Cody Lucich

United States

LIGO

Directed by Les Guthman

United States

TEAM TIBET – Home away from Home

Directed by Robin Greenberg

New Zealand

Road to Paradise

Directed by Kevin Pison Piamonte, JR Macahilas

Philippines

THE NORMANS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

Vladivostok Terminus

Directed by Canches

France

Whispering Truth To Power

Directed by Shameela Seedat

South Africa

LADYBUG, this is Ineke

Directed by Bo van Scheyen

Netherlands

TIBET MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS

Directed by Jean-Pierre Coppens

Belgium

PASS TO HEAVEN

Directed by Victor Terentev

Russian Federation

Return of the Lotus-Born Master: Decrypting the Dakini Code

Laurence Brahm

Bhutan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Shangri La

Directed by Carlo Christian Spano

China

Calcutta Sonata

Directed by Subha Das Mollick

India

like butter on toast

Directed by Dominik Junker, Norman Krüger, Christian Hyla

Germany

Planet Fungi – north east India

Directed by Catherine Marciniak

Australia

Scenes from a Dry City

Directed by Francois Verster, Simon Wood

United States

Mother of Tibetans

Directed by Niklas Goslar

Germany

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Perception: Seeing Is Not Believing

Directed by James Purpura

United States

 Inmanencia

Directed by Natasha Deganello Giraudie

United States

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

Human in The Forest

Directed by Wojciech Garus

Poland

 –

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

THE NORMANS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Social Class Stratification and Mobility in the World

Directed by Banning K Lary

United States

  

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The Umbrella

Directed by Tsang Hing Weng Eric

Hong Kong

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

 Uriel

Directed by Jing Wang, harvey goldman

United States

 –

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 The Burned Man

Directed by Frédéric Roussel

Belgium

 Secrets, Dreams, Faith and Wonder: A Visual Music Film by Stephen T. Pope and Friends

Directed by Stephen Travis Pope

United States

 TOUCHED

Directed by Kevin Marshall Chopson

United States

 –

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Unspittable

Directed by Michael B MacDonald

Canada

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

A Sweet-Smelling Skunk

Scripted By Claire Knopf

United States

 –

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Ties

Directed by Raj Pathie

Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Directed by Rayner Wang

Japan

 ” I’m Sinner ”

Directed by JAY DOGRA

United States

‘ 5 RUPYA ‘ ( 5 RUPEES )

Directed by Piyush Chandrakant Panjuani

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Dancing Island

Written by William Holland

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Wetlands, the legacy of Luc Hoffmann

Directed by Stephan Rytz

Switzerland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 THE SONGS of LOVE

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

 Planet Fungi – north east India

Directed by Catherine Marciniak

Australia

ADAVI

Directed by RAMESH G

India

 CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Winter

Directed by Patricia Coates

Canada

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Spiral

Directed by Peter Wong

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

ERGO SUM

Directed by Francesco LONGO

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

a suburban love story

Directed by Stephen Wallace

Australia

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER 

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Sean Puno

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Erased

Written by Camille Huot

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 WINNER

Sing Love to Mother

Directed by Peter Hsui

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

We Are Visible

Directed by Karina Sturm

United States

Living with Spinal Cord Injury

Directed by Davey Jose

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

Toyota and Windbreaker

Written by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

The Spiral

Directed by Peter Wong

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Nature morte

Directed by Chantal Lorang

Luxembourg

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Donna On The Go: REALLY!

Directed by Vince Deadrick Jr.

United States

Filtered

Directed by Paula Ner Dormiendo

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Intoxicated

Directed by Claudio Zagarini

Italy

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kingdom Anthem: The Kingdom Descends Upon the World

Directed by The Church of Almighty God

Korea, Republic of

Food To Ate

Directed by Randy J. Huling

United States

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Heart of Africa

Directed by Tshoper Kabambi

Congo, the Democratic Republic of the

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Closet

Directed by Takehiro

Japan

 The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 Lost Transmissions

Directed by Katharine O’Brien

United States

 The Game Changer

Directed by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

GAM CAM GRRL

Directed by Michael Paul Girard

United States

 

The Radio

Directed by Akiyoshi Koba

Japan

 PEARL

Directed by Bobby Roth

United States

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS 

WINNER

Two as One

Directed by Carlo Stoppa

Italy

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY (PHOTOS FROM FILM SET INCLUDED)

WINNER

ERGO SUM

Directed by Francesco LONGO

Italy

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

The History of Everything Circa 1993 to the Present F/K/A Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis (The Feature)

Directed by Wayne Keeley

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Short Calf Muscle

Directed by Victoria Warmerdam

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Goodbye my son

Directed by Yuichiro Nakada

Japan

 

Circus Sam

Directed by Rayner Wang

Japan

Looking for Mom

Directed by Peter Hsui

Taiwan

 

Kagaraja-Lord of all Animals

Directed by Lenore Rinder

United States

 One Night Stand

Directed by Wojciech Zielinski

Canada

 Unbounded

Directed by Leslie Brockett

Mexico

_

 Lost Transmissions

Directed by Katharine O’Brien

United States

_

 COMET

Directed by Giorgio Messina, Stefania Simoni

Italy

_

 Obsessed

Directed by Robert Reinholdsson

Sweden

_

 Requiem

Directed by David Laumann Hansen

Denmark

_

 ERGO SUM

Directed by Francesco LONGO

Italy

_

 Worthless

Directed by Dave Fulton

United Kingdom

_

 The Golden Rockers!!

Directed by Yuko Hirata, Aung Thu Rein

Myanmar

_

 RUBY BABY

Directed by Lee Mcqueen

United Kingdom

_

 Level 13

Directed by Samir Tewari

India

_

 Victor!!

Directed by James Zeiss

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 “Rock & Roll”

Directed by Christopher Beech

United Kingdom

_

THE MEMORY OF WATER

Directed by Mary Stephen

Hong Kong

_

ERROR OF MINDS

Directed by Sairaj

India

_

Trouble in the City

Directed by – Not Found

Not Specified

_

Second Chances

Directed by Leo Senesi

United States

_

The Peasant of the Danube by Jean de La Fontaine (eng. subtitles)

Directed by Jean-Arneau Filtness

France

_

My Mother’s House

Directed by Belinda Lloyd

Australia

_

Chintu

Anubhav Anand

India

_

Always With You

Directed by Richard Anthony Dunford

United Kingdom

_

Madame

Directed by Garth Jennings

Not Specified

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Open House

Directed by Jack Fleischer

United States

_

 AMANDA (SheheitAlien)

Directed by MORENO FUENTES

Spain

 –

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Alice, who enters her life

Directed by Adriano Devita

Italy

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

PLAY

Directed by Piotr Sulkowski

Poland

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 We Are Visible

Directed by Karina Sturm

United States

_

 Meow

Directed by Yu Shu Grace Wang

United States

_

 Taiwanese Cha Cha Cha

Directed by YuHui (Judie) Yang

Taiwan

 CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Three Quests

Directed by Zachary Silverstein

Canada

_

 The Banana Manifesto

Directed by Azalia Muchransyah

Indonesia

_

Stalemate

Directed by Jess Paxton

United States

_

 Sudejo: The Middle Man

Directed by Jacinta Filiaci

United States

  

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Comic Oops Tonic

Directed by Grigoriy Mironov

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Area 52

Directed by Kenzo Babin

Canada

_

 The Serpent Queen

Directed by – Not Specified 

Canada

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

THE NORMANS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Real Love (Teaser)

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

_

 Awakening – as told by Roman Toi

Directed by Kalli Paakspuu

Canada

– 

 

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

The Duplicate

Written by Victor Orel

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Real Love

Written by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

_

Phaethon

Written by Victor Orel

United States

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Living with Spinal Cord Injury

Written by Davey Jose

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA (ANY LENGTH)  

WINNER

Merce, Season 2

Directed by Tyne Firmin

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

LADYBUG, this is Ineke

Directed by Bo van Scheyen

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lucy Palustris: The Dinner Party

Directed by Patricia Coates

Canada

_

Erased

Directed by-Not Specified

United States

 

MONTHLY SELECTION – SEPTEMBER 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, SEPTEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Upmaarg

Acted by Raman Bala

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Gravity Well

Music by Christopher A Williams

Germany

 

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

The Brothers Sinclair BTS

Directed by Ronny Jay

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILM MAKER

WINNER 

Plaits

Directed by Livia Sampaio

Brazil

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

_

 

ἀλήθεια

Directed by Thotti Cardoso

Brazil

 –

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Two as One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

_

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

When school broke out of prison

Directed by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland

 –

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

KARUP

Directed by Deepesh T

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

AGONY

Directed by Sohyun Han

Korea, Republic of

 –

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis Ismael

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER 

Aaradi (Six Feet)

Directed by Santhosh Kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 I’m Moshanty. Do You Love Me?

Directed by Tim Wolff

Papua New Guinea

_

 

Zero as You Are

Directed by Miyuki Tokoi

Japan

 

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Enemy of the State

Directed by Tarun Sardana

India

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER 

Upmaarg

Directed by V K Choudhary

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER 

RIP

Directed by Madhan Jaganathan

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

Repent

Directed by歐崇安(Alan, OU)

Taiwan

– 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

“Chinese Angel” in two parts

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis Ismael

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

WINNER

Alder

Directed by Vanda Ladeira

United Kingdom

– 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

UNTIL DAWN – Yin Chapitre

Directed by Mr. Bouhaïk

France

 

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER 

WINNER

The Mistake (Teaser)

Directed by RAHUL BALOONI

India

 

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER 

Shangri La

Directed by Carlo Christian Spano

China

– 

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER 

Pad 41

Written by John Choate

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Toyota and Windbreaker

Directed by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland

MONTHLY SELECTION – AUGUST 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, AUGUST 2019

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Currency of Love

 Cinematography by Tim Krause

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Cinematography by Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Currency of Love

Edited by Tim Krause

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Film Score by Vishwesh Dave

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Film Score by Cora Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut).

Produced by William Swann Jr

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Produced by Dilip Khatri

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Denzel McCausland

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Joceyln Paryz

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

HYDRA

Directed by Kensuke Sonomura

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LIVING ON THE EDGE – DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD

Directed by Opender Chanana

India

_

Lover Comrade

Directed by Hongfeng Lv

China

_

Midnight Song

Directed by Arunjit Borah

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Neighbors

Directed by Tomislav Zaja

Croatia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The New Silk Road: Road to Russia

Directed by Pearl Forss

Singapore

_

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD AWARD

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Directed by Elsa Sinclair

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

For Sunrise

Directed by Hyonok Kim

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anantashayanam – The Cosmic Dream Sleep of Vishnu

Directed by Murali Raman

India

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

SMASH (Chidi Balla)

Directed by Radheshyam PIpalwa

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Dhanauri Wetlands as Ramsar Site & Sarus Sanctuary

Directed by Anand Arya

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Mystery of a Buryat Lama

Directed by Elena Demidova

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

THE SPRINT

Directed by Hemanta Kumar Das

India

 –

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Fire of the Sun

Directed by WY²K Wataru Yoneda, Kenju Yoshino

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The First & Last Time

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

_

Black Champagne

Directed by Jeremiah Williams

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Enemies

Directed by Giorgi Gachava

Georgia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SMASH (Chidi Balla)

Directed by Radheshyam Pipalwa

India

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Kaidan – The Four Candles

 Photography by Mpampis Ntirintis

Greece

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Currency of Love

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

“Gaslight”  (Three sections)

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

The Maverick

Directed by Swati Chugh

India

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

The Sons of Bolivar

Directed by Alex Matheus

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Elsa Sinclair

United States