MONTHLY SELECTION – OCTOBER 2019

MOVIES OF THE MONTH: OCTOBER, 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Colour Me Free

Directed by Gray Hodgkinson

Singapore

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

One Night Stand

Acted by Matthew Sauvé

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Acted by Steve Marshall

Japan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

The Game Changer

Acted by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Circus Sam

Acted by Ellery Sprayberry

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Game Changer

Acted by Gina Laline

United Kingdom

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Jeena Mushkil Hai Yaar

Acted by Khushali Kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

A Mind of Winter

Cinematography by Sean Kernan

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Circus Sam

Cinematography by Jitsu Toyoda

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Return of the Lotus-Born Master: Decrypting the Dakini Code

Directed by Laurence Brahm

Bhutan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Directed by Rayner Wang

Japan

_

 

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr.

United States

 –

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Shangri La

Edited by Carlo Christian Spano

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Edited by Kaitlin Hollingsworth

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST FILMSCORE

WINNER

The Spiral

Music by Peter Wong

Malaysia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Music by Chris Anderson

Japan

 The Alliance 2019

Music by Alonzo Carrillo and Thaartist Kali

United States

The Game Changer

Music by Marco Messina & Riccardo Nanni

United Kingdom

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Kingdom Anthem: The Kingdom Descends Upon the World

Music by – Not found

Republic of Korea

Requiem

Music by Mathias Kofoed Mortensen

Denmark

The Other Half

Produced by Ven. Aludeniye Subodhi Thero

Sri Lanka

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER 

The Other Half

Produced by Ven. Aludeniye Subodhi Thero

Sri Lanka

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance 2019

Produced by Robert L Butler Jr and Antonio Dileo

United States

Circus Sam

Produced by Georgina Pope & Roy Finch

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Circus Sam

Sound Design by Andres De La Torre

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

The Game Changer

Acted by Francesco Salvi

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Acted by Edward Zo

Japan

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Lorik

Directed by Alexey Zlobin

Armenia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Circus Sam

Directed by Rayner Wang

Japan

AGONY

Directed by Sohyun Han

Korea, Republic of

Obsessed

Directed by Robert Reinholdsson

Sweden

The Dance

Directed by Rino Arreaza

Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of

Mother of Tibetans

Directed by Niklas Goslar

Germany

Finding Tom Bombadil

Directed by Joost van de Loo

Netherlands

The Spiral

Directed by Peter Wong

Malaysia

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 ADAVI

Directed by RAMESH G

India

 Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

 –

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Doris’s flight

Directed by Gabriela Lima

United States

 Jeena Mushkil Hai Yaar

Directed by Mohan

India

‘ 5 RUPYA ‘ ( 5 RUPEES )

Directed by Piyush Chandrakant Panjuani

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

DIE BURG

Directed by Hans Andreas Guttner

Austria

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Akicita: The Battle of Standing Rock

Directed by Cody Lucich

United States

LIGO

Directed by Les Guthman

United States

TEAM TIBET – Home away from Home

Directed by Robin Greenberg

New Zealand

Road to Paradise

Directed by Kevin Pison Piamonte, JR Macahilas

Philippines

THE NORMANS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

Vladivostok Terminus

Directed by Canches

France

Whispering Truth To Power

Directed by Shameela Seedat

South Africa

LADYBUG, this is Ineke

Directed by Bo van Scheyen

Netherlands

TIBET MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS

Directed by Jean-Pierre Coppens

Belgium

PASS TO HEAVEN

Directed by Victor Terentev

Russian Federation

Return of the Lotus-Born Master: Decrypting the Dakini Code

Laurence Brahm

Bhutan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Shangri La

Directed by Carlo Christian Spano

China

Calcutta Sonata

Directed by Subha Das Mollick

India

like butter on toast

Directed by Dominik Junker, Norman Krüger, Christian Hyla

Germany

Planet Fungi – north east India

Directed by Catherine Marciniak

Australia

Scenes from a Dry City

Directed by Francois Verster, Simon Wood

United States

Mother of Tibetans

Directed by Niklas Goslar

Germany

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Perception: Seeing Is Not Believing

Directed by James Purpura

United States

 Inmanencia

Directed by Natasha Deganello Giraudie

United States

CATEGORY: DRONE FILMS

WINNER

Human in The Forest

Directed by Wojciech Garus

Poland

 –

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

THE NORMANS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Social Class Stratification and Mobility in the World

Directed by Banning K Lary

United States

  

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The Umbrella

Directed by Tsang Hing Weng Eric

Hong Kong

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

 Uriel

Directed by Jing Wang, harvey goldman

United States

 –

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 The Burned Man

Directed by Frédéric Roussel

Belgium

 Secrets, Dreams, Faith and Wonder: A Visual Music Film by Stephen T. Pope and Friends

Directed by Stephen Travis Pope

United States

 TOUCHED

Directed by Kevin Marshall Chopson

United States

 –

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Unspittable

Directed by Michael B MacDonald

Canada

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

A Sweet-Smelling Skunk

Scripted By Claire Knopf

United States

 –

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Ties

Directed by Raj Pathie

Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Circus Sam

Directed by Rayner Wang

Japan

 ” I’m Sinner ”

Directed by JAY DOGRA

United States

‘ 5 RUPYA ‘ ( 5 RUPEES )

Directed by Piyush Chandrakant Panjuani

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Dancing Island

Written by William Holland

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Wetlands, the legacy of Luc Hoffmann

Directed by Stephan Rytz

Switzerland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 THE SONGS of LOVE

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

 Planet Fungi – north east India

Directed by Catherine Marciniak

Australia

ADAVI

Directed by RAMESH G

India

 CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Winter

Directed by Patricia Coates

Canada

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Spiral

Directed by Peter Wong

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

ERGO SUM

Directed by Francesco LONGO

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

a suburban love story

Directed by Stephen Wallace

Australia

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER 

WINNER

The Alliance 2019

Directed by Sean Puno

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Erased

Written by Camille Huot

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

 WINNER

Sing Love to Mother

Directed by Peter Hsui

Taiwan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

We Are Visible

Directed by Karina Sturm

United States

Living with Spinal Cord Injury

Directed by Davey Jose

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH

WINNER

Toyota and Windbreaker

Written by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland

 

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

The Spiral

Directed by Peter Wong

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Nature morte

Directed by Chantal Lorang

Luxembourg

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Donna On The Go: REALLY!

Directed by Vince Deadrick Jr.

United States

Filtered

Directed by Paula Ner Dormiendo

Canada

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Intoxicated

Directed by Claudio Zagarini

Italy

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Kingdom Anthem: The Kingdom Descends Upon the World

Directed by The Church of Almighty God

Korea, Republic of

Food To Ate

Directed by Randy J. Huling

United States

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Heart of Africa

Directed by Tshoper Kabambi

Congo, the Democratic Republic of the

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Closet

Directed by Takehiro

Japan

 The Alliance 2019

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 Lost Transmissions

Directed by Katharine O’Brien

United States

 The Game Changer

Directed by Thomas Kadman

United Kingdom

GAM CAM GRRL

Directed by Michael Paul Girard

United States

 

The Radio

Directed by Akiyoshi Koba

Japan

 PEARL

Directed by Bobby Roth

United States

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS 

WINNER

Two as One

Directed by Carlo Stoppa

Italy

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY (PHOTOS FROM FILM SET INCLUDED)

WINNER

ERGO SUM

Directed by Francesco LONGO

Italy

 

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS

WINNER

The History of Everything Circa 1993 to the Present F/K/A Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis (The Feature)

Directed by Wayne Keeley

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Short Calf Muscle

Directed by Victoria Warmerdam

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Goodbye my son

Directed by Yuichiro Nakada

Japan

 

Circus Sam

Directed by Rayner Wang

Japan

Looking for Mom

Directed by Peter Hsui

Taiwan

 

Kagaraja-Lord of all Animals

Directed by Lenore Rinder

United States

 One Night Stand

Directed by Wojciech Zielinski

Canada

 Unbounded

Directed by Leslie Brockett

Mexico

_

 Lost Transmissions

Directed by Katharine O’Brien

United States

_

 COMET

Directed by Giorgio Messina, Stefania Simoni

Italy

_

 Obsessed

Directed by Robert Reinholdsson

Sweden

_

 Requiem

Directed by David Laumann Hansen

Denmark

_

 ERGO SUM

Directed by Francesco LONGO

Italy

_

 Worthless

Directed by Dave Fulton

United Kingdom

_

 The Golden Rockers!!

Directed by Yuko Hirata, Aung Thu Rein

Myanmar

_

 RUBY BABY

Directed by Lee Mcqueen

United Kingdom

_

 Level 13

Directed by Samir Tewari

India

_

 Victor!!

Directed by James Zeiss

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 “Rock & Roll”

Directed by Christopher Beech

United Kingdom

_

THE MEMORY OF WATER

Directed by Mary Stephen

Hong Kong

_

ERROR OF MINDS

Directed by Sairaj

India

_

Trouble in the City

Directed by – Not Found

Not Specified

_

Second Chances

Directed by Leo Senesi

United States

_

The Peasant of the Danube by Jean de La Fontaine (eng. subtitles)

Directed by Jean-Arneau Filtness

France

_

My Mother’s House

Directed by Belinda Lloyd

Australia

_

Chintu

Anubhav Anand

India

_

Always With You

Directed by Richard Anthony Dunford

United Kingdom

_

Madame

Directed by Garth Jennings

Not Specified

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Open House

Directed by Jack Fleischer

United States

_

 AMANDA (SheheitAlien)

Directed by MORENO FUENTES

Spain

 –

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Alice, who enters her life

Directed by Adriano Devita

Italy

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

PLAY

Directed by Piotr Sulkowski

Poland

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 We Are Visible

Directed by Karina Sturm

United States

_

 Meow

Directed by Yu Shu Grace Wang

United States

_

 Taiwanese Cha Cha Cha

Directed by YuHui (Judie) Yang

Taiwan

 CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Three Quests

Directed by Zachary Silverstein

Canada

_

 The Banana Manifesto

Directed by Azalia Muchransyah

Indonesia

_

Stalemate

Directed by Jess Paxton

United States

_

 Sudejo: The Middle Man

Directed by Jacinta Filiaci

United States

  

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Comic Oops Tonic

Directed by Grigoriy Mironov

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Area 52

Directed by Kenzo Babin

Canada

_

 The Serpent Queen

Directed by – Not Specified 

Canada

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

THE NORMANS

Directed by MAURICE MICALLEF

Malta

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Real Love (Teaser)

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

_

 Awakening – as told by Roman Toi

Directed by Kalli Paakspuu

Canada

– 

 

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

The Duplicate

Written by Victor Orel

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Real Love

Written by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

_

Phaethon

Written by Victor Orel

United States

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Living with Spinal Cord Injury

Written by Davey Jose

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA (ANY LENGTH)  

WINNER

Merce, Season 2

Directed by Tyne Firmin

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

LADYBUG, this is Ineke

Directed by Bo van Scheyen

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Lucy Palustris: The Dinner Party

Directed by Patricia Coates

Canada

_

Erased

Directed by-Not Specified

United States

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *