MONTHLY SELECTION – MARCH 2020

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

GON, THE LITTLE FOX

Directed by Takeshi Yashiro

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Monster

Directed by Shin Junsik

Republic of Korea

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

WIENERLAND ( PILOT)

Acted by David Wurawa

Austria

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dead man wait

Acted by Gian Paolo Mai

Italy

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Acted by Desislava Vuleva

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Maya

Acted by Kavita Naik

India

_

WIENERLAND ( PILOT)

Acted by Jeannine Mik

Austria

_

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Acted by Emma Tremblay

Canada

 

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

AUTO

Cinematography by Alexander Wright

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Timeline

Directed by Mikhail Romanovskiy

Russian Federation

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Enticing Sugary Boundless or songs and dances about death

Directed by Tetiana Khodakivska

Ukraine

_

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Directed by Jeremy Torrie

Canada

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE

WINNER

I Brought You HURRAY!!!

Film Score by NEURO DUBEL

Belarus

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Produced by Paul G. Andrews & Jeremy Torrie

Canada

 

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Nick and Sarah

Directed by Priyank Thakkar

United States

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Redleaf – Confusion

Directed by Artur Czerwiński

Poland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pianocide

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

Not Specified

_

HABISLAH.COM

Directed by Kionz.C

Malaysia

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Shibil (adaptation of the famous Bulgarian story written by Yordan Yovkov)

Directed by Nikola Bozadzhiev

Bulgaria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Knowing Anamika

Directed by Kandarpa Baghar

India

_

AUTO

Directed by Nick barbeau

United States

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish

Directed by Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Russian Federation

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mining The Unconscious: The Artist’s Journey

Directed by Marcelina Martin

United States

_

Enticing Sugary Boundless or songs and dances about death

Directed by Tetiana Khodakivska

Ukraine

_

LOST KINGS OF BIOKO

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

_

 

I Brought You HURRAY!!!

Directed by Kirill Papakul

Belarus

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Wild Orchid Man in the Devil’s Realm

Directed by Darryl Saffer

United States

_

Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Directed by Ray Day

United States

 

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

through the window of unrest

Directed by Sibi Sekar

India

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Mimi Meets Books

Directed by Yih-Fen Chou

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Riviera Set

Written by Christopher Angel

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gorger

Written by Paul G. Andrews

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Is there a jurassic park in South Korea?

Directed by KANG MINGU

Korea, Republic of

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Colorado Elk – Watch Your Back!

Directed by Darryl Saffer

United States

_

LOST KINGS OF BIOKO

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Devika

Directed by Jibin George James

India

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Jaza

Directed by Abdullah Abu Snaineh

Palestine, State of

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Always About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

He

Directed by Samuel “Sam Sheavy” Lumbsden, Wasem Addus

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mehroo

Directed by Yuvraaj Parashar

India

_

The Way I Used to Know

Directed by Don Swanson

United States

_

I Brought You HURRAY!!!

Directed by Kirill Papakul

Belarus

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Juliana & The Medicine Fish

Directed by Jeremy Torrie

Canada

 

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Chair

Directed by Joe Bor

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Floriography.Gypsophila

Directed by Chiu Han Chen

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Knowing Anamika

Directed by Kandarpa Baghar

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Prathibimbam (Reflection)

Directed by OSR Kumar

India

_

Maya

Directed by Shriram Kulkarni

India

_

Falafel Sundays

Directed by Fahim Arif, Pracheta Ahana

Bangladesh

_

When your home is empty

Directed by KANG MINGU

Republic of Korea

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 TH DJ

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

ZINDAGI ANMOL HAI

Directed by SUUJOY J. MUKERJI

India

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Perform

Directed by Fareed Kairon

France

_

 

Because I could

Directed by Niki J. Borger

United States

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

WINNER

Love Like the 80’s

Written by Jedediah Parker & Christan Van Slyke

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Petrichor

Directed by Cameron Moon

United Kingdom

 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

WINNER

AUTO

Directed by Nick barbeau

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

‘Chuppi’

Directed by Purvangi Ranjan

India

_

WRONG ANSWER

Directed by LEE DAE HAN

Republic of Korea

_

Treasure Hunt Game

Directed by KANG MINGU

Republic of Korea

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 The Wall: AntiPosteriori

Directed by Feena Bonoan

United States

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 Stay After

Directed by Kim Jonghee

USA

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

TJFI News

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *