MONTHLY SELECTION – APRIL 2020

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Why We Are Unhappy in Cities

Directed by Zhao Gang

China

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My Name’s Macbeth

Directed by Unknown

United Kingdom

_

Pin Galant 30th Season

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

_

“Money-A Slap and a Stick” Version Three

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

Little Boy

Directed by Clément Papillon

France

_

Follies of War

Directed by Unknown

Australia

_

Artists up close (360° 3D VR Series)

Directed by WALTER SCHOENENBROECHER

Germany

_

Songs of Tenderness: Dedicated to Ludmila Senchina

Directed by Pavel Finozhenkov

Russian Federation

 

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

The Great Hunger

Directed by Unknown

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Pin Galant 30th Season

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Floriography.Gypsophila

Directed by Han Chen Chiu

Taiwan

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Little Boy

Directed by Clément Papillon

France

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

WINNER

My Name’s Macbeth

Written by Jonathan Parr & Laura Dorn

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Great Hunger

Written by Paul G. Andrews, Thomas Keneally, Meg Keneally

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Last Call for Tomorrow

Directed by Gary Null,  Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Yarne

Directed by Andrew Krakower

United States

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Hearty’s day out

Directed by Vivek Joseph Varughese

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSICAL VIDEO

WINNER

Before Sunrise

Directed by Mudassar khan

India

 

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

moments in paradise

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Sweet Dreams

Photography by Tyler Darkow

United States

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

Songs of Tenderness: Dedicated to Ludmila Senchina

Directed by Pavel Finozhenkov

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Family Story

Directed by Rendro Aryo

Indonesia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Why We Are Unhappy in Cities

Directed by Zhao Gang

China

_

a.b.c

Directed by Zayan Agha

Pakistan

_

moments in paradise

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

_

Yarne

Directed by Andrew Krakower

United States

_

Before Sunrise

Directed by Mudassar khan

India

 

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

“Money-A Slap and a Stick” Version Three

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

The Visit

Directed by Kristi Tethong

Canada

_

Hearty’s day out

Directed by Vivek Joseph Varughese

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPTS

WINNER

Follies of War

Written by Kesari Bhattacharya

Australia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Floriography.Gypsophila

Written by Wan Yun Ye & Han Chen Chiu

Taiwan

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Family Story

Directed by Rendro Aryo

Indonesia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

a.b.c

Directed by Zayan Agha

Pakistan

_

Floriography.Gypsophila

Directed by Han Chen Chiu

Taiwan

_

The Visit

Directed by Kristi Tethong

Canada

 

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Artists up close (360° 3D VR Series)

Directed by WALTER SCHOENENBROECHER

Germany

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *