DIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

OCTOBER 2021

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILM  

WINNER
The Boy and The Mountain
Directed by Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal
Chile

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR
WINNER
The Benza Series 2 Episode 2
Acted by Kyle Card
Japan

_
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
NIJARI
Acted by KIM SHIN YONG
Korea, Republic of

_

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS
WINNER
NIJARI
Acted by LEE EUN JI
Korea, Republic of

_

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER
Giri
Cinematography by Petya Iossifova
Bulgaria

_
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
On / Off
Cinematography by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

_

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER
Kervorum
Directed by David Laumann Hansen
Denmark

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Can You Hear Me
Directed by HARJ JOHAL
United States

_

On / Off
Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

_

Welcome to Murderville
Directed by Dina McNeil
United States

_

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING
WINNER
On / Off
Edited by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

_

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER
M for… (eng subt)
Scored by  Petri Puroaho  & Peichi Su
Finland & Argentina

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

I Am Simon: The Call of the Elephants
Scored by Maria Jimenez Chavez, Juan Chavez
Oman

_

On / Off
Scored by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

_

Whirling Desert – Iasi Ensemble
Scored by Iasonas Psarakis, Nikolas Gkinis
Greece

_

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING
WINNER
Kervorum
Sound Designing by David Laumann Hansen & Sofie Fors Holmark
Denmark

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
On / Off
Sound Designing by Nicolas P. Villarreal
Argentina

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER
NIJARI
Acted by CHOI ONE
Korea, Republic of

_

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (FICTION)
WINNER
The Benza Series 2 Episode 2
Acted by Haku Inko
United States

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
NIJARI
Acted by KIM MEE YOUNG
Korea, Republic of

_

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER
WINNER
Giri
Directed by Petya Iossifova
Bulgaria

_
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
It’s Not Over
Directed by Alessandro Riccardi
Italy

_

VERONA
Directed by Ane Siderman
Brazil

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Nanmin
Directed by Adam Shaw
United States

_

It Happened In Copley Street
Directed by Guy Daniel Mckie Nelson
Australia

_

A Different Kind of Trash Talk
Directed by Patricia A Burke
United States

_

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Can You Hear Me
Directed by HARJ JOHAL
United Kingdom

_
Beepasha2.0
Directed by Prabesh Barua
India

_

The Other
Directed by Ludwing Perez
United Kingdom

_

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER
The Purple Thanaka of the Angels
Directed by Borit Yannick
Myanmar

_

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
I Am Simon: The Call of the Elephants
Directed by Maria Jimenez Chavez, Juan Chavez
Oman

_

Turning The Hands Of Fate
Directed by Jinming Dong
China

_

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
The Cost of Denial
Directed by Huw Christi
United States

_

Unshackled :The Revision Nov 2021
Directed by Ed Breeding
United States

_

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
It Happened In Copley Street
Directed by Guy Daniel Mckie Nelson
Australia

_
Something Ain’t Right4
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States

_

DELIVERING HOPE
Directed by Jordan Orsak
United States

_

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States

_

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
WINNER
My name is Noah and this is my fucking ark.
Directed by Behdad Rezazadeh
Spain

_
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Spring Fish
Directed by Gabriel Xavier
United States

_
GULAAMI
Directed by Aniruddh Adeshra
India

_
Abstract film
Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko
United States

_

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER
I Am Simon: The Call of the Elephants
Directed by Maria Jimenez Chavez, Juan Chavez
Oman

_

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER
2nd Date
Written by Jaik Andino
United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Child of the Disappeared
Written by Michael Thomas Holliday
United States

Heartbreak Hote
Written by Michael Thomas Holliday
United States

My Mother Has Agoraphobia
Written by robert gately
United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Daventure
Written by Adrian Popa
United States


Efa
Written by Ian Davies
United States

Love In Lake Elsinore
Written by Sojean Peou
United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE
WINNER
The Brink of Extinction
Directed by Guy Daniel, McKie Nelson
Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Tasmania Tourism – Airguides
Directed by Tyson Lloyd
Australia

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER
Can You Hear Me
Directed by HARJ JOHAL
United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FREE SPEECH
WINNER
Something Ain’t Right
Directed by Susan Ruth Downs, MD, Alex Voss
United States

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM
WINNER
Can You Hear Me
Directed by HARJ JOHAL
United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
It’s Not Over
Directed by Alessandro Riccardi
Italy

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM
WINNER
Spring Fish
Directed by Gabriel Xavier
United States


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
BAKSHOBONDI
Directed by Siddhartha Saha
India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER
Right now
Directed by Nacho Adda
Uruguay

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Fisher – Just Feels Tight
Directed by Joel Scott, Tyson Lloyd, Nick Atkins
Australia


The Northern Rim
Directed by James Thornton
United States


Whirling Desert – Iasi Ensemble
Directed by Iasonas Psarakis, Nikolas Gkinis
Greece


CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

WINNER
Cream of the Crop
Directed by Dina Abd Elsalam
Egypt

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Deception-n-Lies
Directed by Andretti Dante
United States

NIJARI
Directed by HONG SANG JIN
Korea, Republic of


THE DEVOTED
Directed by Pozsgai Zsolt
Hungary

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM
WINNER
SOLUCIÓN MÁGICA
Directed by ANTONIO BELLIDO
Spain

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS
WINNER
Whirling Desert – Iasi Ensemble
Directed by Iasonas Psarakis, Nikolas Gkinis
Greece

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILM
WINNER
Notes from Someone Else’s Lecture
Directed by s/n (Jennida Chase & Hassan Pitts)
United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM
WINNER
FACE TO FACE
Directed by Florent Mahoukou
Congo

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Can You Hear Me
Directed by HARJ JOHAL
United Kingdom

Kervorum

Directed by David Laumann Hansen
Denmark

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Nanmin
Directed by Adam Shaw
United States

Welcome to Murderville
Directed by Dina McNeil
United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM
WINNER
SINGING TO LOVE
Directed by ANTONIO BELLIDO MARIN
Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
the nurse’s whistle
Directed by Jacques MICKE
France

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM
WINNER
Origin
Directed by FUNG GENIE
Korea, Republic of

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
It Happened In Copley Street
Directed by Guy Daniel Mckie Nelson
Australia

Nanmin
Directed by Adam Shaw
United States

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES
WINNER
The Benza Series 2 Episode 2
Directed by Raito Nishizaka
Japan

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO
WINNER
Dying Wise According to Rena
Directed by Yonatan Manevich
Israel

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM
WINNER
Welcome to Murderville
Directed by Dina McNeil
United States

 

Leave a Reply