DIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

JUNE 2020

CATEGORY:ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

The Chair

Directed by Ronnie Cramer

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Crazy Mike

Acted by dan Gregory

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THI.MI.RAM ( CATARACT )

Acted by K K SUDHAKARAN

India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Pandemic Zoom

Acted by Viktoria Milton

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

INSIGHT

Directed by Rajaraman

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pandemic Zoom

Directed by Julianna Piechoczek

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Seasons of Life: Foraging and Fermenting Bambooshoot during Ceasefire

Edited by Hirak Jyoti Pathak

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE- SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

                                 Dear Mom (Original Soundtrack Album)

                                                 Directed by Zong Chiang

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Born into Loving Hands (Original Soundtrack)

Directed by JMS MUSIC INC.

Taiwan

US (Original Soundtrack for “The Two of US”)

Directed by Zong Chiang

Taiwan

––

Ama’s Momento (Original Soundtrack)  

Directed by Zong Chiang

United States

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045

Directed by KENJI KAMIAYAMA, SHINJI ARAMAKI

Japan

CATEGORY:BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Redemption On Gun Hill Road

Acted by Thomas J. O’Brien

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wonderland: the series| Pilot  

Acted by Lani Martinez

United States

CATEGORY:BEST VFX ARTIST

WINNER

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

CATEGORY:BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

If you love her, let her go

Directed by Ilan Zerrouki

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winfield Historical Times…And Other Oddities

Directed by Julia Cowle

United States

CATEGORY:  BEST COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

8102 ARIM

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

CATEGORY:BEST DEBUT FILMMAKER

A Long Way Home

Directed by Jianli Guo

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

United We Sing

Directed by Dan Petracca

United States

––

Sheru

Directed by Ayesha Baig

United States

––

Windfall of Grace

Directed by Japna Tulsi

 India

CATEGORY: BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Little Big Family

Directed by Oliver ‘Wyld Rose’ Kyr

Peru

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Seasons of Life: Foraging and Fermenting Bambooshoot during Ceasefire

Directed by Dolly Kikon

India

––

One Word Sawalmem

Directed by Natasha Deganello Giraudie, Michael “Pom” Preston

United States

––

Signs of a Rebel Buddha

Directed by D. R. Thompson

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The StarPeople

Written by  Kelly LaCombe

United States

CATEGORY: BEST FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Seasons of Life: Foraging and Fermenting Bambooshoot during Ceasefire

Directed by Dolly Kikon

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Para Hiking

Directed by Fajrian

Indonesia

CATEGORY: BEST Music Video

WINNER

Inverted Gloaming

Composed by MATIAS ALVARADO

Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SAZUKING-SCAT

Composed by 雪乃さずき SAZUKI YUKINO

Japan

––

Crossing – Music Video

Composed by Taian Lu

United Kingdom

––

UNSTOPPABLE

Composed by Balwinder Singh

Gurjit Singh

––

Star in the East

Composed by Katie Garibaldi

United States

CATEGORY: BEST NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pretty Men  (My Bittersweet Family)

Directed by Kim Jung Wook

Korea

The Stars My Destination

Directed by Keishi Suenaga

Japan

THI.MI.RAM ( CATARACT )

Directed by Shivaram Mony

India

CATEGORY: BEST ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

Eyes On You

Directed by Shrikant Prabhu

India

––

CATEGORY:BEST PERFOMING ARTS

Lindrum: The Uncrowned King

Directed by Peter  Hiscock/Grant Dodwell of Australian Theatre Live

Australia

CATEGORY: BEST SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Lust Day

Directed by Wei Shengyu

China

CATEGORY: BEST SILENT FILM

WINNER

Silent Movie

Directed by Melo Viana

Brazil

CATEGORY: BEST STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Here For A Good Time

Directed by Esme Auster

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Berlin, Connecticut

Directed by Tristan St Germain

United States

CATEGORY: BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Hackers: The Misfit Superheroes

Directed by Ethan Wilk

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tigahdoo

Directed by Jayden Singh, William Michael

Canada

Leave a Reply