DIFF

MOVIES OF THE MONTH

FEB 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Rain Man Parody

Acted by Andy Magro

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

STRINGS OF SORROW

Acted by TARIK TANRISEVER

Turkey

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

BONDING

Acted by Mrittika Dey Sarkar

India

CATEGORY:BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Okavango 

Cinematography by 

South Africa

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

STRINGS OF SORROW

MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agent 11

David Jon Foster

United States

CATEGORY:BEST EDITING

WINNER

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小

Edited by 

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Okavango

Edited by Jolene van Antwerp & Melissa Parry

South Africa

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Welcome On Board

Edited by Saumya Sobhan Nayak

Singapore

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK 

WINNER

Seaper Powers Soundtrack

 Filmscore by Kim Cameron

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Welcome On Board

Filmscore by Mohsin Abrar

Singapore

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER 

WINNER

Painful Pride

Produced by Maansi

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

Produced by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Okavango

Sound design by Beverly Joubert

South Africa

CATEGORY: Best Supporting Actor 

WINNER

Welcome On Board

Acted by Yuvraj Kackar

Singapore

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Mustang Saviors 

Directed by David Glossberg

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

_

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小

Directed by Xueqing Yin

United States

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Welcome On Board

Directed by Mohsin Abrar

Singapore

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

SATYER SANDHANE – IN SEARCH OF TRUTH 

Directed by Ranadip Mandal

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Mustang Saviors 

Directed by David Glossberg

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Agniyogana – Lower the head, Invoke the fire

Directed by Emma Balnaves

Australia

_

Okavango

Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert

South Africa

Bess Myerson

Directed by David Arond

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Australian Dreams   [CC: Eng  sub srt] 

Directed by Andrea Natale

Italy

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Agent 11

Directed by David Jon Foster

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Architecture of the Breath

Directed by Kathy Rose

United States

CATEGORY:FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Bones of Ribbon

Written by Ashley Sanders

Australia

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Okavango

Directed by Dereck Joubert, Beverly Joubert

South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

_

Nomads

Directed by Emiliano Ruprah

Mexico

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

The Other Side: Dancer

Directed by Rajeev Thottippully

United Arab Emirates

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Welcome On Board

Directed by Mohsin Abrar

Singapore

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

STRINGS OF SORROW

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Other Side – Mountain climber

Directed by Rajeev Thottippully

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: Horror / Science Fiction / Genre Feature Film

WINNER

The NAKED GHOST

Directed by PWINT THEINGI ZAW

Myanmar

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Phony

Directed by David Bush

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Doors Between Us

Directed by Maximillian Aguiar

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

STRINGS OF SORROW

Directed by MEHMET TANRISEVER

Turkey

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

DEATH BY WATER (JALASAMADHI)

Directed by VENU NAIR

India

_

THE NEXT HEARING

Directed by MAHIVARMAN.CS

India

CATEGORY:PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

MP Star-trails

Photography by upendra pinnelli

India

CATEGORY:SHORT FILMS

WINNER

He Too

Photography by Jyoti Singh

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Requiem for the Living

Directed by JAROSLAW GOGOLIN

United Kingdom

_

Method

Directed by Robert Grabow

United States

_

Painful Pride

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

_

Black Heart, Red Hands

Directed by Russell Southam

Australia

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

Wolf & Duce

Directed by Aswin Ramachandran

India

_

Still About Love

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

“TH SR” Second Version

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

stay

Directed by Naoya Fujita

Japan

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

AWARA

Directed by ARUN GAURISARIA

INDIA

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti-Tragedy

Directed by Jordana Valerie Allen-Shim

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gone

Directed by Ajay Madala

United States

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

WIENERLAND ( PILOT)

Directed by Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Austria

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

BadBoo: An Olfactory Offense

Directed by Not Specified

India

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

ANTARCTICA. Slides of Life

ANDRII ANDREIEV

Ukraine

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS 

WINNER

Law’s of Protection “TV Drama Series”

Written by Salena O’Neal & Caretta O’Neal

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Fiction About Country C 关于中国的小

Directed by Xueqing Yin

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Gone

Directed by Ajay Madala

United States

Leave a Reply