DIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

DEC 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Foot notes..

Acted by vikram kochhar

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

kintsugi 

Directed by Candice Kumai, Carlos Garcia DeDios

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Foot notes..

Directed by Monjoy Mukerji

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK 

WINNER

Foot notes..

Film score by  Monjoy Mukerji

India

CATEGORY: Comedy Short

WINNER

A Mew Passion

Directed by Ken Holmes

United States

CATEGORY: Debut Filmmaker

WINNER

MK DOCTRA

Directed by Rodney Canete

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Wrong Number

Directed by Bikash Kalita

India

CATEGORY: Documentary Films

WINNER

The Rise of Foreign Group:Falun Gong

Directed by Adam Davis

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

kintsugi 

Directed by Candice Kumai, Carlos Garcia DeDios

United States

CATEGORY: Drone Films

WINNER

kintsugi 

Directed by Candice Kumai, Carlos Garcia DeDios

United States

CATEGORY: Documentary Films

WINNER

The Dry Salvages

Directed by Agnes Maska

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A moment of whiteness just before…

Directed by Johanne Chagnon

Canada

CATEGORY: Feature Script

WINNER

An Island Apart

Written by paul g. Andrews

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Film on Religion

WINNER

The Rise of Foreign Group:Falun Gong

Directed by Adam Davis

United States

CATEGORY: Film/Video Poster

WINNER

An Island Apart

Directed by paul g. Andrews

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: Mobile Film

WINNER

Uncaught

Directed by Paul Kelly , Shabbir Ghadiali

United States

CATEGORY: Music Video

WINNER

2 Down (Official Music Video)

Directed by Sam Farage

Finland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Never Let You Down

Directed by Kyle Jeffrey

United States

Nature We & I

Directed by Greg Karnilaw 

United States

Assam Skies

Directed by Tarunabh Dutta

India

CATEGORY: Narrative Features

WINNER

The left and right

Directed by Yan Zhipeng

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One Night

Directed by Fabian Farina

United States

Tabernacle 101 Premium 

Directed by Colm O’Murchu 

Australia

CATEGORY: Postmodern Films

WINNER

The Eve of Battle

Directed by Freddy Moyano

United States

CATEGORY: Romantic Short

WINNER

Falafel

Directed by NIKITA HATTANGADY

United States

CATEGORY: Short Films

WINNER

Unhappy

Directed by Thomas Goersch

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

She’s Over It

Directed by Mariano Mattei

United States

The Hitman

Directed by Fabian Farina, Mariano Mattei

United States

The Rise of Foreign Group:Falun Gong

Directed by Adam Davis

United States

“Meta”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

“Covidtime TH SR”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

Although I am retired

Directed by Feng Tian Xun

China

CATEGORY: Short Script

WINNER

THREE. TWO. GONE.

Written by Russell Southam

Australia

CATEGORY: Silent Film

WINNER

in my end is my beginning

Directed by Agnes Maska

United States

CATEGORY: Student Films

WINNER

Thailand Vase

Directed by Srdjan Jankovic

Serbia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Exit at Entrance

Directed by Casper Paaske

Denmark

CATEGORY: Virtual Reality (VR) / Augmented Reality (AR) and 360° Video

WINNER

Kinshasa Now (Linear version)

Directed by Marc-Henri Wajnberg

Belgium

CATEGORY: Web and New Media

WINNER

A Mew Passion

Directed by Ken Holmes

United States

CATEGORY: Women’s Films

WINNER

The Dry Salvages

Directed by Agnes Maska

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

kintsugi 

Directed by Candice Kumai, Carlos Garcia DeDios

United States

——–

Leave a Reply