DIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

AUGUST 2021

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

HUMANITY KEY

Directed by ETTORE PASCULLI

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

Directed by Glenna Burmer, Gaby Breiter

United States

On / Off

Directed by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Argentina

Heart Of The Nation

Directed by Tribambuka (Anastasia Beltyukova)

United Kingdom

The Raven’s Word

Directed by William Thinnes

United States

The Trail Beyond Highland Road

Directed by Eli Copperman

United States

Smithy

Directed by Xi Chen

United Kingdom

REBORN

Directed by Peri Gandia

Greece

Bird

Directed by Wu-Ching Chang

Taiwan

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Cities in the Air – Episode 1: Deep Water

Cinematographed By Andrei “Wolf” Constantinescu, Mihai Constantinescu

Romania

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE BURDEN

Cinematographed By Zak Rivers

United States

Mutton

Cinematographed By Hasantha Prabhoothi Dissanayake

Sri Lanka

Cities in the Air – Episode 1: Deep Water

Cinematographed By Dou Yan

Bhutan

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Donna On The Go: STAIRS

Directed by Peggy Lane

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Thy Neighbor

Directed by George A. Johnson

United States

THE DAKINI CODE-“Lotus-Born Master and the Event Horizon”

Directed by Laurence Brahm

Bhutan

ITHU KATHAIYELLA NIJAM

Directed by KANNAN RAJAMANICKEM

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

“The Psychologist” 2021

Scored by Anton Kurza

Ukraine

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bardo

Scored by Alessandro Di Maio

Italy

Some are Silent – a Lovecraftian story

Scored by Wolf

Romania

THE DAKINI CODE-“Lotus-Born Master and the Event Horizon”

Scored by Wei Xiaogang

Bhutan

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

THE DAKINI CODE-“Lotus-Born Master and the Event Horizon”

Produced by William Lo & Laurence Brahm

Bhutan

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

Bardo

Designed by Alessandro Di Maio

Italy

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Endangered animals and the five mass extinctions

Directed by Christian Hernandez

Mexico

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

Directed by Glenna Burmer, Gaby Breiter

Italy

Bardo

Directed by Alessandro Di Maio

Italy

What you Keep

Directed by Oscar Gonzalez

Spain

JUTE STORY BEYOND BARS

Directed by CHAITALI DAS

India

ONLY LOVE MATTERS

Directed by KAMRAN QURESHI

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

One year on – The Essex lorry tragedy

Directed by Paul Kennedy, Hoang Ho

Viet Nam

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Burst of Song

Directed by Lia Beltrami

Italy

Wild Orchid Man – Search for the Queen of Sheba

Directed by Darryl Saffer

United States

Jikubali

Directed by Ashraf Mswaki, Eva Lundgren Stenbom

Sweden

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

JUTE STORY BEYOND BARS

Directed by CHAITALI DAS

India

THE DAKINI CODE-“Lotus-Born Master and the Event Horizon”

Directed by Laurence Brahm

Bhutan

Puso Ng Pinoy Bboy

Directed by clifton abuan

United States

Mother will arrive

Directed by Runa Mukherjee Parikh

India

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

History of the Olympic Games

Directed by Christian Hernández Sánchez

Mexico

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

DIVASWAPNA

Directed by Satish Davara

India

MEDIA MATRIX: SOCIAL INFLUENCE BULLHORN DURING A PANDEMIC

Directed by Peter Andrew Sacco

Canada

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Andjust

Directed by Mox Mäkelä

Finland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HUMANITY KEY

Directed by ETTORE PASCULLI

Italy

Biological Loneliness

Directed by Karolis Jankus

Lithuania

Alleyway of Dreams

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

VUJA DE

Directed by Joby Varghese

India

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

The Night Witches

Written by Steven John Prowse

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Legend of John Steel

Written by Berry Landen, Hank Jones

United States

Filterless

Written by ChiCheese Rivera

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

S.O.S. Sparrow

Directed by Enrique Amigo

Spain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pagosa Is My Name

Directed by Darryl Saffer

United States

Kuli Calling

Directed by Dr Satyakam Phukan

India

Jing-im jylli, jong ki dkar (Life Cycle of Turtles)

Directed by Dr Satyakam Phukan

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Story of Tantra

Directed by Viliam Poltikovič

Czech Republic

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Bardo

Directed by Alessandro Di Maio

Italy

Tossed Out

Directed by Michael K.Bell

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

THE HEALING TOUCH

Directed by SWETA KUMAR DASH

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER 

WINNER

Waking Up in Albuquerque Poster

Directed by JW Richardson

United States

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE 

WINNER

Donna On The Go: STAIRS

Directed by Peggy Lane

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM 

WINNER

Finding Solace

Directed by J. Franz

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SHEWOLF

Directed by ANUJ HEMANT CHOUDHRY

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO 

WINNER

Romance de Amour – Soundtrack of the film “Forbidden Games (Jeux interdits)”

Directed by Emad Hamdy

Egypt

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Color Your Mind

Directed by Axel Werner

Germany

Stevan – Hope It’s Not

Directed by Ben Develin

Australia

I would like to find you

Directed by Adriano Martorana

Italy

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE 

WINNER

ITHU KATHAIYELLA NIJAM

Directed by Emad Hamdy

Egypt

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

You are my Malala

Directed by Roopak Gogoi

India

Road King

Directed by Randy Kent

India

BESTIE

Directed by Ranga K

India

The Shuroo Process

Directed by Emrhys Cooper

United States

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM   

WINNER

When you call overseas support

Directed by ChiCheese Rivera

United States

CATEGORY: PERFOMING ARTS     

WINNER

Color Your Mind

Directed by Axel Werner

Germany

CATEGORY: POSTMODERN FILMS     

WINNER

This too, shall pass …

Directed by Parisa Zandbaf

Iran, Islamic Republic of

CATEGORY: SHORT FILM     

WINNER

Edgar Palm in Otrabanda

Directed by Harrie Verstappen

Curaçao

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

another day in paradise

Directed by bellopropello

Switzerland

“Money 2021”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

MASK

Directed by Dr.Sweta Kumar Dash

India

The Student

Directed by Vasileios Kalamakis

Greece

Red Line Riding Hood Next Stop Grandma’s House

Directed by mick cusimano

United States

THE BURDEN

Directed by Allan H. Johnson

United States

THE GATE

Directed by Takayuki Kayano

Japan

packed lunch

Directed by john w iwanonkiw

United States

Finding Solace

Directed by J. Franz

United States

A Poet’s  Childhood – Awakening to Consciousness – Elizabeth Martina Bishop

Directed by Vibhas P A Kendzia, Elizabeth Martina Bishop

United States

Truth

Directed by Anna Kudinova

Russian Federation

MA TERRE (MY GROUND)

Directed by Michaël Rué

Switzerland

In a parallel universe

Directed by Eslam Hozayen

United States

Princesses

Directed by Margaux Elouagari

France

The Tip

Directed by Katerina Tana

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT     

WINNER

Dying To Learn

Written by Leroy J Barrett III

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Shine, Baby, Shine

Written by Sean Taylor

United States

Consecrate

Written by Chris Gordy

United States

The Dance

Written by Ross Joseph Elkon

United States

Union Station

Written by Evaristo Scarsanela

United States

Dying To Learn

Written by Brett Howard Nelson

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Something Wicked Dwells

Directed by Waide Riddle

United States

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILM

WINNER

Mutton

Directed by Hasantha Prabhoothi Dissanayake

Sri Lanka

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli

Directed by Jin Jin

China

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Burger Royale-A Short Prologue

Directed by Gary Francis Roche

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

PIANO UNDER THE STARS VR

Directed by JUAN CARLOS VIDAL

Chile

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

360 ° Walking Las Vegas

Directed by Kostiantyn Mishchenko

United States

A Play Of Pseudo-Religion

Directed by HyoLim Lee

Korea, Republic of

KARIAKOO

Directed by Ola Mirzoeva, George Gasto, Gillian Griffin

Tanzania, United Republic of

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Diegesis

Directed by Gabriel Angulo

Peru

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Case of the No Good Low-Down Creep, a LoFi Film Noir Classic

Directed by Jay Carney, Penny Towers

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILM

WINNER

Inside I’m Free

Directed by VESNA MARICH

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Dementia

Directed by Bella Merlino

Australia

Leave a Reply