DIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

AUG 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Acted by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

we 

Acted by A.C Peterson

Canada

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Bard Words

Acted by Judith Roberts

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hacked

Acted by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Acted by Frances Sapphire

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Cinematography by Frances Sapphire

Italy

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Directed by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Benza English Series One

Acted by Aver Hamilton

Japan

CATEGORY: COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

School of Idiots by Sheldon Mashugana

Directed by Dean Morgan

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

How Cartoons Are Made (director’s cut)

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

The Mistress of Puppets 

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Greece

CATEGORY: CRIME SHORT

WINNER

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Directed by Frances Sapphire

Italy

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Rise From It

Directed by Tara Dorabji

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CRIME NEVER DIES (Il crimine non paga)

Directed by Frances Sapphire

Italy

Knock and Rock (Thatrom Thookrom)

Directed by Arul S

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

When the Light Goes Out

Directed by Tânia Prates

Portugal

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Peshmargas From Britain

Directed by Kamaran Karym

United Kingdom

the BORO.

Directed by Anamika Basumatary, Nishant Balgovind

India

Wandering…But Not Lost

Directed by Paul MacGowan

United States

Kiss the Ground

Directed by Josh Tickell, Rebecca Tickell

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

It Won’t Be in Words

Directed by Cora Rozencohn

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Great Work in 33 Steps

Directed by Robert L. Pepper

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Super Cai

Directed by Artie Romero

United States

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Paper Tiger

Written by BRAD PORTER

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN 

WINNER

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

The Great Work in 33 Steps

Directed by Robert L. Pepper

United States

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Bard Words

Directed by Paul Kelly

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FLIMSY

Directed by VIVIAN FULL, CODY KEARSLEY

United States

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

MARIBOR & SAXOPHONE

Directed by FRANC KOPIC

Slovenia

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURE

WINNER

Homeless Sam & Sally – The Movie

Directed by Tyrone Evans Clark

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Two Months

Directed by Nilmini Perera

Sri Lanka

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

LASTCALL

Directed by Mathieu Baillargeon

France

Ranger

Directed by Michael Winfield

United States

Beyond our Horizon

Directed by Dennis Weinert, Patrick Weinert

Germany

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Benza English Series One

Directed by Raito Nishizaka, Michael Williams

Japan

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/ SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Anti Social

Written by Brad Porter

United States

CATEGORY: WEB AND NEW MEDIA

WINNER

TORINAOSHI

Directed by Yusuke Kitaguchi

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jakinta

Directed by Bettina Gracias

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Hacked

Directed by Uldouz Wallace

United States

Leave a Reply