DIFF

MOVIE OF THE MONTH

JANUARY 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Article-41

Directed by S.G.Sivakumar

India

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

THE CAUTION

 Directed by D.J.GOBINATH

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

UYIRKKODI

Acted by Anjana nakshatra

India

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

South Wind

Directed by Zhou Tianyu

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

t=E/x² 

Directed by Andreas Z Simon

Germany

_

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Directed by Tsai Tsai

Taiwan

CATEGORY:BEST EDITING

WINNER

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Edited by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER 

WINNER

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Produced by Kuan Ming Wang

Taiwan

FINALIST

UYIRKKODI

Produced by J.P.Amalraj

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

UNAIDS DATA

Directed by D.K. Odessa

Switzerland

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

t=E/x² 

Directed by Andreas Z Simon

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE CAUTION

Directed by D.J.GOBINATH

India

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

WATER BURIAL

Directed by Shantanu Sen

India

_

Sweet memories 

Directed by M.R.Bharathi

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Sako Tapes

Directed by Machiel van den Heuvel

Netherlands

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Patagonia Triple Crown 

Directed by Nomade Media 

Chile

_

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

A Diary on Blindness

Directed by Sajeed Naduthody

India

_

Miyamoto and the Machine: The Story of KenKen

Directed by Dan Sullivan

United States

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

Green Signal

Directed by Dr.Maran

India

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

A Portrait: A Philosophy

Directed by Seth Tyler Black

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

My Candle Burns

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

I Love The Mountains

Directed by Brett Jubinville

Canada

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Mangroves: Nature’s Hardy Foot Soldiers

Directed by Sajeed Naduthody

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

Romance of The Surangama Sutra

Directed by Zhang Di

China

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Indenture of Zen monk

Directed by Zhang Di

China

CATEGORY: FILM/VIDEO POSTER  

WINNER

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

“HIV SAVED MY LIFE”

Directed by Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A Diary on Blindness

Directed by Sajeed Naduthody

India

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Monoheart – Coils

Directed by Alex G. Ringo

Viet Nam

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rim Almar’à

Directed by Francesco Cabras

Italy

_

Dryads and Apollo

Directed by Austin Yip

Hong Kong

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

Good Things Will Come 

Directed by Alexis Eggertsen, Cody Groom 

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Voyage

Directed by Christy Shelton Fernando

Sri Lanka

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

UYIRKKODI

Directed by PR.Ravi

India

_

Tale of Rising Rani

Directed by Prakash Saini

India

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Cup of Tea makes a difference

Directed by Sumant Velankar

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

A bullet – Sam’s confession

Directed by Tsai Tsai

Taiwan

FINALIST

“Looking Back Part 4”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Time Museum – with info 0209

Written by Gahee Lee

Unknown

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Copycats – with name and info – silent

Written by Gahee Lee

Unknown

_

A CREEP – with name and info

Written by Gahee Lee

Unknown

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Cmd-Delete: Technology’s Effect on Democracy in 2020

Directed by Amar Karoshi, Sara Yen, Jason Lin

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

No Comet a 1969 Comet’s Tale

Directed by Carol Jackson

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Cmd-Delete: Technology’s Effect on Democracy in 2020

Directed by Amar Karoshi, Sara Yen, Jason Lin

United States

Leave a Reply