MONTHLY SELECTION – MAY 2020

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

COVERED CANDOR

Acted by Ron Macapagal/JayR Ramos

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Old Hearts Cafe

Acted by Ken Holmes

United States

––

Pas-an

Acted by Jek Jumawan

Philippines

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Millennial Condition

Directed by Michael Welsh

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ThE Memory of Water

Directed by JAEUN, CHIN

Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: BEST  SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Nothing Beats Oldies

Acted by Linda Paras

Philippines

CATEGORY: BEST COMEDY SHORT

WINNER

Old Hearts Cafe

Directed by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

United States

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

Moonflake : Space for imagination

Directed by Brice Blanloeil, Jean-Sébastien Duinjdam

France

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Wetland

Directed by Dušan Davidov

Slovakia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed by Brian Thomas

United States

 

CATEGORY:EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Words Words Words Are Decorative Sounds

Directed by Giovanni GIARETTA

Netherlands

CATEGORY: BEST  FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

The Lost Paradise

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

APSARA KONDA

Directed by Dr Ramesh Kamath

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPTS

WINNER

On Par

Written by  Paul G. Andrews, Beth Kates

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

With Friends Like These

Written by  Neil Monaghan

United Kingdom

–––

The Seedling

Written by  Kevin J. Howard

United States

–––

The Dead Collector

Written by  Rajiv Kachappilly

United States

–––

Protector of the Emerald City

Written by  Kevin J. Howard

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

The Mute

Directed by Cashmira Pramanik

United Kingdom

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Glance

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

–––

ThE Memory of Water

Directed by JAEUN, CHIN

Korea, Republic of

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

“CIAO ANITA”

Directed by Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Heart of Gold

Directed by Mr.Kullachat Jitcajonwanich

Thailand

 

CATEGORY: FILM/ VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

On Par

Written by Paul G. Andrews

United Kingdom

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Amy’s Victory Dance

Directed by Brian Thomas

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Pas-an

Directed by Geraldo Jumawan/ Sherwin Compendio

Philippines

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Smoked Chicken Gravy

Directed by Maaz Kazmi

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

––

Welcome to Spinoza Hotel!

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 

CATEGORY: Music Video

WINNER

Monska – C. R. Robin

Composed by Isabella Andronos

Australia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Yeah! Yeah! Yeah!

Composed by Caeser Pink, Caeser Pink

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Emigrated Birds

Directed by shahraam Qadir

Sweden

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

KANDATHAI PADIKKATHE

Directed by JOTHI MURUGAN

India

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

The Last Rite

Directed by Matthew Ewald

United States

 

CATEGORY: ROMANTIC SHORT

WINNER

In Tune

Directed by Xavier Inbona

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

July 15th

Directed by Kristian Comer

United States

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

The Millennial Condition

Directed by Michael Welsh

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

“Junk 2020”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

–––

SAMANTARAL – COLLATERAL

Directed by Robin De

India

–––

Mantis

Directed by Daniel Schwachter

United States

––

Frames

Directed by Audrey Seybold, Anna Remus

United States

––

Work From Home

Directed by Gautam Chaturvedi

India

––

What I want to say, Burn! (English subtitled)

Directed by Luís Damas

Portugal

 

CRITIC CHOICE AWARD

Prodigal

Directed by Talib Alhammadi

United Arab Emirates

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Dublin, Spoken.

Directed by Cameron M. Johnson

Ireland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Knocking Game

Directed by Halifa Bradford

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/ TEASER

WINNER

Broken Clay (Trailer)

Directed by Owen Hisle

United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT/ SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Oni – Pitch Deck

Written by David Santo

United States

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

WINNER

“VR Hero SAKURA -Forbidden Code-” Episode 1 [ VR180 3D ]

Directed by Kazuaki Kashima

Japan