MONTHLY SELECTION – DECEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Anacronte

Directed by Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

Argentina

 –

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Call Me Agent

Acted by Luk Chun Yin

Hong Kong

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

QUOTA

Acted by CHELLA

India

_

Family Box

Acted by Qaadir Muhammad

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Cancer

Acted by Vatsal Patel

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Family Box

Michelle E. Thomas

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tsunami

Niranjini Shammugaraja

Sri Lanka

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 QUOTA

NIHARIKA

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Tsunami

Cinematography by Vishwa Balasooriya

Sri Lanka

 –

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Anacronte

Directed by Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

Argentina

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Tsunami

Directed by Somaratne Dissanayake

Sri Lanka

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 WATER BURIAL

Directed by Shantanu Sen

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

 WINNER

QUOTA

Edited by VINOTH SRIDHAR

India

 –

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

QUOTA

Film Score by ALLEN F

India

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

QUOTA

Sound design by SATHISH KUMAR A

India

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Occurrence at Mills Creek

Acted by Joe Fishel

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 QUOTA

Acted by Naresh Madeswar

India

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 –

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Return to Gandhi Road

Directed by Yeshe Hegan

New Zealand

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE

Directed by Phil Comeau

Canada

_

A Pearl Rouge

Directed by Benjamin Rigley

United Kingdom

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

QUOTA

Directed by AMUDHAVANAN P

India

 –

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

TARA-The Journey of Love & Passion

Directed by Kumar Raj

India

 –

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Shot in the Dark

Directed by Daphnee Denis, Hoda Emam

United States

 –

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

t=E/x²

Directed by Andreas Z Simon

Germany

– 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Table Face

Directed by Robert David Duncan, Michael Guinzburg

Canada

 –

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Instant Badass, music video

Directed by Andy Funnell

Thailand

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Boogie Man

Directed by Andy Morahan

United Kingdom

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Celeste

Directed by Ben Hackworth

Australia

_

Bullet Trip

Directed by Nozomu Kasagi

Japan

_

Call Me Agent

Directed by Lam Siu Kei, Michale Chuah

Hong Kong

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Tsunami

Directed by Somaratne Dissanayake

Sri Lanka

_

 

Zu den Sternen

Directed by Nicolai Tegeler

Germany

_

KHUDBUDI

Directed by Kumar ritu raj

India

_

 

WATER BURIAL

Directed by Shantanu Sen

India

_

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

 WINNER

Trees are Talking

Directed by Robert David Duncan

Canada

 –

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

CHEYENNE

Directed by Gerard Corporon

France

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

the letter

Directed by jiyoung jung

Korea, Republic of

_

Family Box

Directed by Ron Clemons

United States

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 Robot Romance

Directed by thomas constantinides

United States

_

MOTHER

Directed by SAMIRON

INDIA

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 “Junk Journey 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 –

Prarabdh

Directed by Abhinav Thanda, Krishna Bhushan Chaudhary

India

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

Got that fiyah

Directed by Tina B

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

who ordered love?

Directed by anban govindarajan

United Arab Emirates

 –

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Agen

Directed by Nadan Pines

Israel

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Hide & Seek

Directed by Qunxiang Lin

United Kingdom

 –

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

Cancer

Directed by Vatsal Patel

United States

 –

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

MANG XIA

Directed by Lei Shi

China

 –

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

Taiwan