MONTHLY SELECTION – NOVEMBER 2019

MOVIES OF THE MONTH: NOVEMBER, 2019

CATEGORY: ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

Burning Bright

Directed by Aaron Bierman

United States

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Ties

Acted by Leon D’cruz

Singapore

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

We Need to Talk

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

OCEAN TO SKY

Sound design by Michael Balson & Michael Worthington

Australia

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Free Piano

Directed by Calvin Adams

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Ok! Silexatana

Directed by Sonal Mazumder

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

The Ukishima

Directed by Kim Jin Hong

Republic of Korea

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Amazing Grace

Directed by Lynn Montgomery

United States

_

 

OCEAN TO SKY

Directed by Michael Dillon

Australia

 –

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

New York Rhapsody

Directed by Salvatore D’Alia

United States

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Kaanbhatt

Directed by aparana s hosing

India

 

CATEGORY: FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Ube Bubog, vol. one,  #School of Hard Knocks

Written by Sway Stagall

Philippines

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Alliance

Written by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

_

Madame Alexandra

Written by Paki S Wright

United States

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Secrets of the Pangolin

Directed by FENG CHENG LUNG

Taiwan

 

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

12:30pm

Directed by Jose Rivera Garcia

United States

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Monks who won the Grammy

Directed by Aparna Sanyal

India

 –

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Unborn souls (Original Film Title Ofödda livsandar)

Directed by Homayoon Mobaraki

Sweden

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

Long Time No See

Directed by Not found

Poland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 the sky is the limit

Directed by Mirka Anderson

United Kingdom

 –

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

THE BREATH OF CELIA

Directed by MIguel Angel Barroso

Spain

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 I Am Who I Am

Directed by Davina Hader

Canada

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

I Am Who I Am

Directed by Davina Hader

Canada

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

We Need to Talk

Directed by Robert L Butler Jr

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ELAM

Directed by VINOD KRISHNA

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Night Lights

Directed by Edel McCormick

Ireland

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 Meaning of ‘Gently’ ―Grandma had dementia

Directed by Hiromi Takagi

Japan

_

 

DODICIeQUINDICI (English title: 12:15)

Directed by GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI

Italy

_

 

Carry My Heart to the Yellow River

Directed by Alexis Van Hurkman

China

 –

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD

 New York Rhapsody

Directed by Salvatore D’Alia

United States

_

 Ok! Silexatana

Directed by Sonal Mazumder

United States

_

 Robot Romance

Directed by Thomas Constantinides

United States

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre

Directed by Danny Ashkenasi

United States

_

 “SpaceTime”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 –

CATEGORY: SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

StarPeople2010

Written by Kelly LaCombe

United States

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

UNEXPECTED

Directed by Jorge A Zorrilla

Mexico

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 New York Rhapsody

Directed by Salvatore D’Alia

United States

 –

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

I’m Not Famous

Directed by Bernard Howard

United States

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER

EXPEDITION TO THE PLANET CHAD 4K

Directed by Andrii Andreiev

Ukraine

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

OCEAN TO SKY

Directed by Michael Dillon

Australia

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

Dating Hollywood

Written by Ricardo Soto

United States

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 The Captains Secrets – A Cadet’s Confession

Written by Karen Berry Berggrein

United States

 –

CATEGORY: VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) AND 360° VIDEO

 

WINNER

Gravity VR

Directed by Fabio Rychter, Amir Admoni

Brazil

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

I Am Who I Am

Directed by Davina Hader

Canada

 –

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

THE LAST DREAM

Directed by Taskeen Shaikh

India