MONTHLY SELECTION – SEPTEMBER 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, SEPTEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Upmaarg

Acted by Raman Bala

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Gravity Well

Music by Christopher A Williams

Germany

 

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

The Brothers Sinclair BTS

Directed by Ronny Jay

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILM MAKER

WINNER 

Plaits

Directed by Livia Sampaio

Brazil

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

_

 

ἀλήθεια

Directed by Thotti Cardoso

Brazil

 –

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Two as One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

_

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

When school broke out of prison

Directed by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland

 –

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

KARUP

Directed by Deepesh T

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

AGONY

Directed by Sohyun Han

Korea, Republic of

 –

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis Ismael

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER 

Aaradi (Six Feet)

Directed by Santhosh Kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 I’m Moshanty. Do You Love Me?

Directed by Tim Wolff

Papua New Guinea

_

 

Zero as You Are

Directed by Miyuki Tokoi

Japan

 

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Enemy of the State

Directed by Tarun Sardana

India

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER 

Upmaarg

Directed by V K Choudhary

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER 

RIP

Directed by Madhan Jaganathan

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

Repent

Directed by歐崇安(Alan, OU)

Taiwan

– 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

“Chinese Angel” in two parts

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis Ismael

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

WINNER

Alder

Directed by Vanda Ladeira

United Kingdom

– 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

UNTIL DAWN – Yin Chapitre

Directed by Mr. Bouhaïk

France

 

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER 

WINNER

The Mistake (Teaser)

Directed by RAHUL BALOONI

India

 

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER 

Shangri La

Directed by Carlo Christian Spano

China

– 

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER 

Pad 41

Written by John Choate

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Toyota and Windbreaker

Directed by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland