MONTHLY SELECTION – AUGUST 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, AUGUST 2019

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Currency of Love

 Cinematography by Tim Krause

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Cinematography by Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Currency of Love

Edited by Tim Krause

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Film Score by Vishwesh Dave

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Film Score by Cora Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut).

Produced by William Swann Jr

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Produced by Dilip Khatri

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Denzel McCausland

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Joceyln Paryz

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

HYDRA

Directed by Kensuke Sonomura

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LIVING ON THE EDGE – DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD

Directed by Opender Chanana

India

_

Lover Comrade

Directed by Hongfeng Lv

China

_

Midnight Song

Directed by Arunjit Borah

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Neighbors

Directed by Tomislav Zaja

Croatia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The New Silk Road: Road to Russia

Directed by Pearl Forss

Singapore

_

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD AWARD

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Directed by Elsa Sinclair

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

For Sunrise

Directed by Hyonok Kim

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anantashayanam – The Cosmic Dream Sleep of Vishnu

Directed by Murali Raman

India

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

SMASH (Chidi Balla)

Directed by Radheshyam PIpalwa

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Dhanauri Wetlands as Ramsar Site & Sarus Sanctuary

Directed by Anand Arya

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Mystery of a Buryat Lama

Directed by Elena Demidova

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

THE SPRINT

Directed by Hemanta Kumar Das

India

 –

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Fire of the Sun

Directed by WY²K Wataru Yoneda, Kenju Yoshino

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The First & Last Time

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

_

Black Champagne

Directed by Jeremiah Williams

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Enemies

Directed by Giorgi Gachava

Georgia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SMASH (Chidi Balla)

Directed by Radheshyam Pipalwa

India

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Kaidan – The Four Candles

 Photography by Mpampis Ntirintis

Greece

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Currency of Love

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

“Gaslight”  (Three sections)

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

The Maverick

Directed by Swati Chugh

India

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

The Sons of Bolivar

Directed by Alex Matheus

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Elsa Sinclair

United States