MONTHLY SELECTION – JULY 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, JULY 2019

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

 Acted by Christian Lopez

 USA

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Upper

Acted by Karoline Kovac

Mexico

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

 

WINNER

Shoes and Signpost

 Film Score by Midori Kuriahara

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

The Other Half

Acted by Jackson Anthony

Sri Lanka

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Walk with the Devil

Acted by Marta Limoli

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

SHIRONAM

Directed by Indranil Ghosh

India

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

THE MAN OF THE TREES

Directed by Andrea Trivero

Italy

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

Just Words

Directed by Chanakya

India

The Other Half

Directed by Lalith Rathnayake

Sri Lanka

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 

‘A Small Mistake’

Directed by William Weinig

USA

FINALIST

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

THE MAN OF THE TREES

Directed by Andrea Trivero

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

 

B.B., AND THE SCHOOL BY THE  RIVER

Directed by Detlev F. Neufert

Myanmar

 

Carving the Divine – Buddhist sculptors of Japan 仏師

Directed by Yujiro Seki

Japan

 

The Raven and the Seagull

Directed by Lasse Lau

Denmark

 –

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

The Other Half

Directed by Lalith Rathnayake

Sri Lanka

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One Mustard Seed

Directed by Aparna Sanyal

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Lemming – The Little Giant Of The North

Directed by Zoltan Török

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ARGHYAM

Directed by Y SREENIVAS (AUDITOR SREENIVAS )

India

Into The Jungle (2019)

Directed by Justin Davey

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Walk with the Devil

Directed by Alison Hall

 USA

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

THE MAN OF THE TREES

Directed by Andrea Trivero

Italy

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

He Drives at Night

Directed by Chuck Chapman

USA

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Red Omen – Ed Roman

Directed by Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz and There Be Dragons Creative Media

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Requiem for Individuality

Directed by Jon M. Ausman

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Origin Bound

Directed by David Li

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

CRUEL WINTER

Directed by Riccardo Oggioni

Italy

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Shoes and Signpost

Photography by Erika Iida

Japan

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

the Wallet

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LISA THE GYPSY

Directed by İrfan Kayaş

Turkey

 

Max

Directed by Mr. Bouhaïk

France

 

Walk with the Devil

Directed by Alison Hall

United States

Shoes and Signpost

Directed by Takahiro Yamaguchi

Japan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 

‘A Small Mistake’

 Directed by William  Weinig

United States

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

FINALIST

 

“Flux of Life”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

Upper

Directed by Romina Reyna Quiroz

Mexico

 –

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Om Nom Nom…

Directed by Minato Matsuda, Haruna Ueno, Tomoko Taiga

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

‘A Small Mistake’

 Directed by William  Weinig

United States

 

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

2 Below 0 (Trailer)

Directed by Tim Cash

United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

BEFORE FORGETTING EVERYTHING

Written by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Made In America

Anonymous Writer

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Walk with the Devil

Directed by Alison Hall

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Mirrorcide

Directed by Mara Cracaleanu

Romania

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Priorities

Directed by Laura Barley-Tayler

Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Marta Limoli