MONTHLY SELECTION – SEPTEMBER 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, SEPTEMBER 2019

CATEGORY: AMATEUR FILM

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

Upmaarg

Acted by Raman Bala

India

 

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Gravity Well

Music by Christopher A Williams

Germany

 

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIAL / ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER

The Brothers Sinclair BTS

Directed by Ronny Jay

United States

 

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILM MAKER

WINNER 

Plaits

Directed by Livia Sampaio

Brazil

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

_

 

ἀλήθεια

Directed by Thotti Cardoso

Brazil

 –

 

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Two as One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

_

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

Directed by Dawn Gifford Engle

United States

 

 

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

When school broke out of prison

Directed by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland

 –

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

KARUP

Directed by Deepesh T

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

AGONY

Directed by Sohyun Han

Korea, Republic of

 –

 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis Ismael

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER 

Aaradi (Six Feet)

Directed by Santhosh Kumar

India

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

Uncle Fun:  You’re The One

Directed by Laura Force Scruggs

United States

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 I’m Moshanty. Do You Love Me?

Directed by Tim Wolff

Papua New Guinea

_

 

Zero as You Are

Directed by Miyuki Tokoi

Japan

 

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Enemy of the State

Directed by Tarun Sardana

India

 

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER 

Upmaarg

Directed by V K Choudhary

India

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER 

RIP

Directed by Madhan Jaganathan

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 

Repent

Directed by歐崇安(Alan, OU)

Taiwan

– 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

“Chinese Angel” in two parts

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

_

The Nun’s Kaddish

Directed by Luis Ismael

Portugal

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILMS

WINNER

Alder

Directed by Vanda Ladeira

United Kingdom

– 

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Gravity Well

Directed by Jadi Carboni

Germany

 

CATEGORY: TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

UNTIL DAWN – Yin Chapitre

Directed by Mr. Bouhaïk

France

 

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER 

WINNER

The Mistake (Teaser)

Directed by RAHUL BALOONI

India

 

 

CATEGORY: TRAVEL FILM

WINNER 

Shangri La

Directed by Carlo Christian Spano

China

– 

 

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER 

Pad 41

Written by John Choate

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Toyota and Windbreaker

Directed by Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen

Finland

MONTHLY SELECTION – AUGUST 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, AUGUST 2019

CATEGORY: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Currency of Love

 Cinematography by Tim Krause

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Cinematography by Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Dilip Khatri

United States

CATEGORY: BEST EDITING

WINNER

Currency of Love

Edited by Tim Krause

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Film Score by Vishwesh Dave

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Film Score by Cora Rose

United States

 

CATEGORY: BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut).

Produced by William Swann Jr

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Produced by Dilip Khatri

United States

 –

 

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Denzel McCausland

United States

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Acted by Joceyln Paryz

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

HYDRA

Directed by Kensuke Sonomura

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LIVING ON THE EDGE – DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD

Directed by Opender Chanana

India

_

Lover Comrade

Directed by Hongfeng Lv

China

_

Midnight Song

Directed by Arunjit Borah

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

Neighbors

Directed by Tomislav Zaja

Croatia

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The New Silk Road: Road to Russia

Directed by Pearl Forss

Singapore

_

Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

Directed by Dilip Khatri

United States

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD AWARD

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Directed by Elsa Sinclair

United States

CATEGORY: EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

For Sunrise

Directed by Hyonok Kim

United States

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Anantashayanam – The Cosmic Dream Sleep of Vishnu

Directed by Murali Raman

India

 

CATEGORY: FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

SMASH (Chidi Balla)

Directed by Radheshyam PIpalwa

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Dhanauri Wetlands as Ramsar Site & Sarus Sanctuary

Directed by Anand Arya

India

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

The Mystery of a Buryat Lama

Directed by Elena Demidova

Russian Federation

 

CATEGORY: LGBT FILM

WINNER

THE SPRINT

Directed by Hemanta Kumar Das

India

 –

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Fire of the Sun

Directed by WY²K Wataru Yoneda, Kenju Yoshino

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The First & Last Time

Directed by Peter Sacco

Canada

_

Black Champagne

Directed by Jeremiah Williams

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

The Enemies

Directed by Giorgi Gachava

Georgia

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SMASH (Chidi Balla)

Directed by Radheshyam Pipalwa

India

 

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Kaidan – The Four Candles

 Photography by Mpampis Ntirintis

Greece

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

Currency of Love

Directed by Clare Chun

United States

 

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

“Gaslight”  (Three sections)

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

CATEGORY: SILENT FILM

WINNER

The Maverick

Directed by Swati Chugh

India

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

The Sons of Bolivar

Directed by Alex Matheus

United States

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

 

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

 

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

TAMING WILD: PURA VIDA

Elsa Sinclair

United States

MONTHLY SELECTION – JULY 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH, JULY 2019

CATEGORY: BEST ACTOR

WINNER

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

 Acted by Christian Lopez

 USA

CATEGORY: BEST ACTRESS

WINNER

Upper

Acted by Karoline Kovac

Mexico

CATEGORY: BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

CATEGORY: BEST FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

 

WINNER

Shoes and Signpost

 Film Score by Midori Kuriahara

Japan

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

The Other Half

Acted by Jackson Anthony

Sri Lanka

CATEGORY: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER

Walk with the Devil

Acted by Marta Limoli

United States

CATEGORY: DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

SHIRONAM

Directed by Indranil Ghosh

India

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

THE MAN OF THE TREES

Directed by Andrea Trivero

Italy

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

Just Words

Directed by Chanakya

India

The Other Half

Directed by Lalith Rathnayake

Sri Lanka

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 

‘A Small Mistake’

Directed by William Weinig

USA

FINALIST

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

CATEGORY: DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

THE MAN OF THE TREES

Directed by Andrea Trivero

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

 

B.B., AND THE SCHOOL BY THE  RIVER

Directed by Detlev F. Neufert

Myanmar

 

Carving the Divine – Buddhist sculptors of Japan 仏師

Directed by Yujiro Seki

Japan

 

The Raven and the Seagull

Directed by Lasse Lau

Denmark

 –

CATEGORY: EDUCATIONAL FILM

WINNER

The Other Half

Directed by Lalith Rathnayake

Sri Lanka

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One Mustard Seed

Directed by Aparna Sanyal

India

CATEGORY: FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Lemming – The Little Giant Of The North

Directed by Zoltan Török

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ARGHYAM

Directed by Y SREENIVAS (AUDITOR SREENIVAS )

India

Into The Jungle (2019)

Directed by Justin Davey

USA

 

CATEGORY: FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Walk with the Devil

Directed by Alison Hall

 USA

CATEGORY: FILMS ON DISABILITY ISSUE

WINNER

THE MAN OF THE TREES

Directed by Andrea Trivero

Italy

CATEGORY: HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

He Drives at Night

Directed by Chuck Chapman

USA

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

 

CATEGORY: MOBILE FILM

WINNER

Vadoba

Directed by Vishal Sawant

India

 

CATEGORY: MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Red Omen – Ed Roman

Directed by Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz and There Be Dragons Creative Media

United States

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Requiem for Individuality

Directed by Jon M. Ausman

United States

CATEGORY: NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

Origin Bound

Directed by David Li

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

GONE KESH

Directed by Qasim Khallow

India

CATEGORY: ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

CRUEL WINTER

Directed by Riccardo Oggioni

Italy

CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Shoes and Signpost

Photography by Erika Iida

Japan

 

CATEGORY: SHORT FILMS

WINNER

the Wallet

Directed by Saumitra Singh

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

LISA THE GYPSY

Directed by İrfan Kayaş

Turkey

 

Max

Directed by Mr. Bouhaïk

France

 

Walk with the Devil

Directed by Alison Hall

United States

Shoes and Signpost

Directed by Takahiro Yamaguchi

Japan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 

‘A Small Mistake’

 Directed by William  Weinig

United States

Supervivere (The Escape)

Directed by Paco Arasanz

Spain

FINALIST

 

“Flux of Life”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

United States

 

Upper

Directed by Romina Reyna Quiroz

Mexico

 –

 

CATEGORY: STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Om Nom Nom…

Directed by Minato Matsuda, Haruna Ueno, Tomoko Taiga

Japan

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

‘A Small Mistake’

 Directed by William  Weinig

United States

 

Catakah – To Revive An Old World

Directed by Somapriya Bose

India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 

On Borrowed Time (Director’s Cut)

Directed by Derrick J. Johnson

United States

CATEGORY: TRAILER/TEASER

WINNER

2 Below 0 (Trailer)

Directed by Tim Cash

United States

CATEGORY: TREATMENT / SYNOPSIS

WINNER

BEFORE FORGETTING EVERYTHING

Written by Daniele Gangemi

Italy

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Made In America

Anonymous Writer

United States

CATEGORY: WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

Walk with the Devil

Directed by Alison Hall

United States

CATEGORY: YOUNG FILMMAKER

WINNER

Mirrorcide

Directed by Mara Cracaleanu

Romania

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Priorities

Directed by Laura Barley-Tayler

Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Marta Limoli

MONTHLY SELECTION – JUNE 2019

FILMS OF THE MONTH – JUNE 2019

ANIMATED FILMS

WINNER

 UnderSee

Directed by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater

Canada

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Cupid is not a terrorist

Directed by Bellopropello

Switzerland

ACTOR

WINNER

 Walter Treppiedi

Acted by  Vittorio Ciorcalo

Italy

 

ACTRESS

WINNER

Bardo

Actress name Unknown

Sweden

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

Acted by Veronique Picciotto

France

A Gift of Love : Sifar (Emptiness)

Acted by Sudha Chandran

India

Running On Empty

Acted by Asta Leigh

USA

Chosen One

Acted by Marcee Mickelle

USA

 –

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 M LIKE MOBIUS

Acted by Faranak Moradi

Iran

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER

Finite Water

Cinematography by Zachary Thomson

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Cinematography by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

Birth of a Pride

Cinematography by Dereck Joubert

South Africa

The Riddle

Cinematography by Georgia Chioni

Greece

 

DIRECTOR

WINNER

FREE SLAVE

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

FOLLOW THE ARROW

Directed by Marc Saez

France

Spizella

Directed by Mehmet Tığlı

Germany

1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

TRISKELION

Directed by Stuart T Birchall

United Kingdom

 –

  CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed by Faranak Moradi

Iran

EDITING

WINNER

 Finite Water

Edited by Zachary Thomson 

USA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Edited by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

Birth of a Pride

Edited by Melissa Parry

South Africa

TRISKELION

Edited by Numinous Pictures

United Kingdom

 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

 1947 Two Soldiers

Edited by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

HONORABLE MENTION

So that’s how it happened

Edited by  Jack Mason

Australia

FILM SCORE – SOUNDTRACK

WINNER

Birth of a Pride

Soundtrack by JB Arthur

South Africa

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Ribbon

Soundtrack by Jonathan Galland

USA

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Soundtrack by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

90BPM [Soundtrack]

Soundtrack by Alexander Cimini

Italy

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

The Letter of Marque (OST)

Soundtrack by Jakob Eder

Austria

 

PRODUCER

WINNER

Bardo

Produced by Rolf Gunnar Hjalmarsson

Sweden

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Birth of a Pride

Produced by Dereck Joubert & Beverly Joubert

South Africa

SOUND DESIGNING

WINNER

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Sound Design by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Birth of a Pride

Sound Design by Beverly Joubert

South Africa

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER

 THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

Acted by OLIVIER HÉMON

France

DEBUT FILMMAKER

WINNER

Good Game: The Beginning

Directed by Umut Aral

Turkey

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Dream for Happiness

Directed by Irina Velichkova

Bulgaria

Mohingar Tapwe!!

Directed by Yuki Kitazumi & Aung Thu Rein

Myanmar

Walter Treppiedi

Directed by Elena Bouryka

Italy

FOLLOW THE ARROW

Directed by Marc Saez

France

ELEPHANTS DO REMEMBER

Directed by Swati Pandey

India

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

Directed by Marc Saez

France

A Gift of Love : Sifar (Emptiness)

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

LINOLEUM – Alain Chamfort / Cie Niki Noves

Directed by Niki Noves

France

Chosen One

Directed by Thomas Meyer

USA

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

So that’s how it happened

Directed by Aylee Sustrom

Australia

The Turn Key Club

Directed by João Lourenço

Portugal

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Savvy?

Directed by Ramgopal A

India

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

WINNER

 Qassem Haddad .. The Last Door’S Hour

Directed by Khalid Alrowaie

Bahrain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Finite Water

Directed by Zachary Thomson & Dianne Wennick

USA

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

One World – The Ocean of Presence

Directed by Gerald Schank & Slavica Martinovic

Germany

Humanitarian

Directed by Erick Fix

USA

Following The Avatamsaka Sutra On A Journey (39Mins)

Directed by Chen Hung-Cheng

Taiwan

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Caminhos Longos – Long Paths

Directed by António José de Lemos Ferreira

Portugal

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Asanawa – the Art of Shibari

Directed by Assi Sultan

Australia

DRONE FILMS

WINNER

Bavaria

Directed by Paul Hoehenberger

Germany

EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

WINNER

The Avant-Gardener

Directed by Lindsay Katt, Heather Matarazzo, Jeremiah Kipp, Carl Byrd

USA

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HEGEL’S ANGEL

Directed by Simone Rapisarda Casanova

Haiti

TRISKELION

Directed by Stuart T Birchall

United Kingdom

1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

UnderSee

Directed by Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater

Canada

We had to kill Lady Death

Directed by Lucie Weeger

France

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Savvy?

Directed by Ramgopal A

India

 

FAMILY/CHILDREN FILMS

WINNER

Good Game: The Beginning

Directed by Umut Aral

Turkey

 

FILM ON NATURE / ENVIRONMENT / WILDLIFE

WINNER

Queen without Land (Theatrical)

Directed by Asgeir

Norway

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Once upon a time – An old canal

Directed by Robert Henno

Belgium

WHITE WOLVES – GHOSTS OF THE ARCTIC

Directed by Oliver Goetzl

Germany

Birth of a Pride

Directed by Derek Joubert

South Africa

Gandadakudi(Chandanvan)

Directed by Late. Santhosh Shetty Kateel, Preetha Menezes

India

NOOR – QUEEN OF RANTHAMBORE

Directed by Porus Khareghat

India

 

FILM ON RELIGION

WINNER

 Teenagers

Directed by Paul de Métairy

France

FILM ON WOMEN

WINNER

Second Prize

Directed by Sreeraj Rajeev S

India

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME

Directed by Marc Saez

France

 

FILM/VIDEO POSTER

WINNER

Il Solenne Ingresso (Poster)

Poster by Robin Yong

Italy

– 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Raiders of the Hidden Donald Trump Fetish Doll

Poster by Angel Connell, Maryanne Craddock & Matthew Mckee

USA

HORROR / SCIENCE FICTION / GENRE FEATURE FILM

WINNER

SIX -6 (CHHE)

Directed by Dilip Sood

India

 

LGBT FILM

WINNER

Shanghai Queer

Directed by Xiangqi Chen

China

MOBILE FILM

WINNER

FRIENDSHIP

Directed by Sergei Mikushin

Russia

 

MUSIC VIDEO 

WINNER

14

Directed by Hiroshi Kizu

Japan

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Out in the Sun

Directed by Brice Blanloeil

France

LINOLEUM – Alain Chamfort / Cie Niki Noves

Directed by Niki Noves

France

SHAKE THE WORLD

Directed by Oliver Asadi

United Kingdom

 –

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

 Global Love

Directed by Tejas Gandhi

India

NARRATIVE FEATURES

WINNER

BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FREE SLAVE

Directed by Mehmet Tanrisever

Turkey

My son! Village!

Directed by Wang si

China

Drown among the dead

Directed by Ruben Gutiérrez

Mexico

A Gift of Love: Sifar (Emptiness)

Directed by Dhruv Sachdev

India

ONE MINUTE FILM

WINNER

 Rocks in My Head

Directed by Burt Chojnowski

USA

PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Flowers of Ethiopia

Photography by Robin Yong

Australia

 

POST-MODERN FILMS

WINNER

The Forest

Directed by Viktor Gasic

Germany

 

SHORT FILMS

WINNER

TRISKELION

Directed by Stuart T Birchall

United Kingdom

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Beyond Her Lens

Directed by Tereza Hirsch

Czech Republic

M LIKE MOBIUS

Directed by Faranak Moradi

Islamic Republic of Iran

Spizella

Directed by Mehmet Tığlı

Germany

Walter Treppiedi

Directed by Elena Bouryka

Italy

Bardo

Directed by Rolf Gunnar Hjalmarsson

Sweden

One of Those Murder

Directed by Jerry Hadiprojo

Indonesia

Aapke Aa Jane Se (Daddy’s Got Moves)

Directed by Shiladitya Bora

India

See You Soon

Directed by Shashank S Singh

India

1947 Two Soldiers

Directed by Sravan Gajabhinkar

India

Mohingar Tapwe!!

Directed by Yuki Kitazumi, Aung Thu Rein

Myanmar

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

“Time 2019”

Directed by Mimi Garrard

USA

Darshan – Blessings of Saints

Directed by Burt Chojnowski

India

Ab Nunu Ka Kya Hoga?

Directed by Nitesh pandey

India

Jale Tere Hoat

Directed by Nitesh pandey

India

Savvy?

Directed by Ramgopal A

India

DHATRI

Directed by Vishwanath Kote

India

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

The Wolves

Directed by Shane Morrisun

USA

CAKEWALK

Directed by Ram Kamal Mukherjee, Abhra Chakraborty

India

 

SILENT FILM

WINNER

New Heaven

Directed by Swati Chugh

India

 –

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

PRISON

Directed by Nilip Deb

India

STUDENT FILMS

WINNER

Life is Live

Directed by Keziah Wei

Singapore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Naan Devru (I Am God)

Directed by Uthkarsha Balaram

India

Chitthiyaan – The Letters

Directed by Swati Chugh

India

TELEVISION / PILOT PROGRAM OR SERIES

WINNER

 Quick and slow

Directed by Jean-Sebastien Busque

Canada

 

VIRTUAL REALITY (VR) / AUGMENTED REALITY (AR) and 360° VIDEO

WINNER

Fluchtpunkt

Directed byBéla Baptiste

Austria

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Everest – The VR film Experience

Directed by Jonathan Griffith

United Kingdom

Earth Beat Blues

Directed by Justiniano Mickael

France

WEB and NEW MEDIA

WINNER

Life is Live

Directed by Keziah Wei

Singapore

WOMEN’S FILMS

WINNER

 ELEPHANTS DO REMEMBER

Directed by Swati Pandey

India

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Riddle –  Feature Length Movie

Directed by Georgia Chioni

Greece